Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบต่างกลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษในภาษาญี่ปุ่นและภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Contrastive study of strategies used in responding to apologies in Japanese and Thai
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เลาหบูรณะกิจ คุตะกิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาและวรรณคดีญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1871
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบต่างกลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษในภาษาญี่ปุ่นและภาษาไทย ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษในภาษาญี่ปุ่นและภาษาไทยกับปัจจัยทางสังคม 3 ประการ ได้แก่ศึกษา ปัจจัยน้ำหนักความผิด, สถานภาพของผู้รับการขอโทษ และ ความสนิทสนมระหว่างผู้รับการขอโทษและผู้ขอโทษ โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวญี่ปุ่นจำนวน 149 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทย 158 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในภาษาญี่ปุ่นและภาษาไทยมีกลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษ 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ กลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษในทางบวก, แบบเป็นกลาง และในทางลบ โดยกลวิธีตอบรับแต่ละประเภทสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นกลวิธีย่อยตามจุดประสงค์ในการสื่อสารได้อีกทั้งสิ้น 16 กลวิธี แบ่งออกเป็นกลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษในทางบวก 7 กลวิธี กลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษแบบเป็นกลาง 2 กลวิธี และกลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษในทางลบ 7 กลวิธี โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยมีแนวโน้มจะเลือกใช้กลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษในทางลบมากกว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวญี่ปุ่น ในส่วนของการศึกษารูปแบบตอบรับการขอโทษ พบรูปแบบการตอบรับการขอโทษทั้งสิ้น 8 รูปแบบ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวญี่ปุ่นมีแนวโน้มที่จะเลือกใช้รูปแบบการตอบรับที่มีกลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษในทางบวกอยู่ด้วยมากกว่า ในขณะที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยมีแนวโน้มจะเลือกใช้รูปแบบการตอบรับที่มีกลวิธีตอบรับในทางลบอยู่ด้วยมากกว่า ส่วนการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคม 3 ประการและการเลือกใช้กลวิธีตอบรับการขอโทษและรูปแบบการตอบรับการขอโทษในภาษาญี่ปุ่นและภาษาไทยพบว่า การเลือกใช้กลวิธีและรูปแบบการตอบรับของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองแปรไปตามปัจจัยทางสังคมทั้ง 3 ประการ ปัจจัยทางสังคมที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีของกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวญี่ปุ่นและชาวไทยมากที่สุด คือ น้ำหนักความผิดและสถานภาพของผู้ขอโทษ ปัจจัยทางสังคมที่มีผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีและรูปแบบการตอบรับการขอโทษน้อยที่สุด คือ ความสนิทสนมระหว่างผู้ขอโทษและผู้รับการขอโทษ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The proposes of this research are to investigate and compare strategies used in responding to apologies for Japanese and Thai, and the relationship among these strategies and the social factors; degree of imposition, social status and the distance of the interlocutors. The data on which the analysis is based upon was collected from 149 selected Japanese university students and 157 selected Thai university students, using “Discourse Completion Test". Based on the data, it was found that there are three strategy categories to apology respond in Japanese and Thai; positive strategy, moderate strategy and negative strategy. The three categories can be further broken down to sixteen sub-strategies. Positive strategy can be broken down to seven sub-strategies. Moderate strategy can be broken down to two sub-strategies. And negative strategy can be broken down to seven sub-strategies. The Thai participants tend to respond more negatively to apology than the Japanese participants. Concerning the study of apology respond patterns, it was found that there are all together eight patterns of strategies in Japanese and Thai. The Japanese participants tend to choose the patterns that comprise of positive strategies, while the Thai participants tend to choose the patterns that comprise of negative strategies. Concerning the study of the relationship between the three social factors and the selection of respond strategies and the apology respond pattern in Japanese and Thai languages, it was found that the most influential social factors for the selections of apology respond of the two groups were the intensity of the situation and the apologizer status and the least influential social factor for the two groups was the relationship of the interlocutors.
Creative Commons License