Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อปกป้องแนวคิดอนิยัตินิยมเชิงเทคโนโลยี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A defense of technological indeterminism
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริเพ็ญ พิริยจิตรกรกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1846
Abstract
แนวคิดอนิยัตินิยมทางเทคโนโลยีหมายถึงการอยู่กับเทคโนโลยีโดยไม่ตกอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมหรือครอบงำของเทคโนโลยี ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้เขียนได้เสนอการพิจารณาความเป็นไปได้ของข้อปกป้องแนวคิดอนิยัตินิยมทางเทคโนโลยีจากสองจุดยืนหลักในปรัชญาเทคโนโลยีคือ จุดยืนอุปโลกน์นิยมทางเทคโนโลยีและจุดยืนและจุดยืนสารัตถะนิยมทางเทคโนโลยี จุดยืนอุปโลกน์นิยมทางเทคโนโลยีได้เสนอวิธีวิทยาเชิงประจักษ์เพื่อยืนยันว่าเทคโนโลยีไม่มีคุณลักษณะอันตายตัวและสามารถกำหนดสิ่งใดได้รวมถึงยืนยันว่าเราสามารถมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจทางเทคโนโลยีได้อย่างเป็นประชาธิปไตย แต่มีข้อบกพร่องคือไม่สามารถปฏิเสธการมีอำนาจในตัวเองของเทคโนโลยีได้อย่างเด็ดขาดอีกทั้งไม่สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าประชาธิปไตยคือระบบคุณค่าที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอในการตัดสินใจเทคโนโลยี ขณะที่จุดยืนสารัตถะนิยมทางเทคโนโลยีซึ่งยอมรับว่าเทคโนโลยีมีอำนาจในตัวเองพยายามเสนอว่ามีหลายวิธีที่เราจะหลุดพ้นจากการครอบงำของเทคโนโลยี แต่มีข้อบกพร่องคือไม่ชัดเจนว่าทางออกเหล่านั้นจะช่วยในการตัดสินใจทางเทคโนโลยีได้อย่างไร วิทยานิพจน์ฉบับนี้เสนอความเป็นไปได้ของการปกป้องอนิยัตินิยมทางเทคโนโลยีที่ก้าวข้ามข้อบกพร่องของทั้งสองจุดยืน บนหลักการอุปโลกน์นิยมแบบเป็นกลางผู้เขียนจะเสนอว่ามี “สารัตถะ" ในลักษณะชองข้อผูกมัดทางเทคโนโลยีที่ทำให้การหลุดพ้นจากการครอบงำของเทคโนโลยีช่วยในการกระบวนการตัดสินใจทางเทคโนโลยี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this dissertation, technological indeterminism means living-with-technology without being controlled or dominated by technology. this dissertation tries to provide a philosophical investigation on technological indeterminism in two different perspectives, technological constructivism and technological essentialism. technological constructivists have developed some empirical methodology for studying technology. according to their case studies, they conclude that the autonomous thesis of technology id fall and convince that participations in decision making on technological issues could be democratized. however, they fail both in rejecting the autonomous features in technology, as well as, assuring that democracy is necessary and sufficient value in justifying technological decision-making. in other way. technological essentialists, who accept an autonomous technology thesis, present several ways to free ourselves from technological constraints, but don’t provide any criterion for justifying technological decision-making, explicitly. to transcend their deficiencies, i purpose some new possibility of technological indeterminism, -moderate constructivism. according to its principle, there is some from of “essence", -technological commitment, which bring-free being-free from technological constraints and decision-making participatory could be benefit each others.
Creative Commons License