Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ "ชาวเขา" ในสังคมไทยระหว่างทศวรรษ 2420 ถึง ทศวรรษ 2520
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of "Hilltribe" ethnic images in Thai society during 1880s-1980s
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1865
Abstract
การศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ถูกเรียกว่า "ชาวเขา" ในสังคมไทย ระหว่างทศวรรษ 2420 ถึง ทศวรรษ 2520 นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการและกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ "ชาวเขา" ร่วมกับบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภาพลักษณ์ของ "ชาวเขา" สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ช่วงเวลา คือสมัยก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง (ทศวรรษ 2420-2470) และสมัยหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง (ทศวรรษ 2480-2520) ในสมัยก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่สอง ชนชั้นนำสยามเป็นผู้มีบทบาทสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของ "ชาวป่า/ชาวเขา" ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างภาพลักษณ์มีด้วยกันหลายประการ ได้แก่ การแพร่กระจายเข้ามาของแนวคิดวิวัฒนาการทางสังคม การเกิดขึ้นของรัฐชาติ และแนวคิดชาตินิยมไทย ภาพลักษณ์ของ "ชาวเขา" ที่ปรากฏในสมัยนั้นถูกมองว่าเป็นคนอื่นของสังคม เป็นกลุ่มคนล้าหลัง นับถือผีอย่างงมงาย ตัดไม้ทำลายป่า และลอบค้าฝิ่น ภาพลักษณ์ของ "ชาวเขา" ในสมัยหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่สองพบว่า นับตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2500 ภาพลักษณ์ของ "ชาวเขา" มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน และมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น อันเป็นผลมาจากสถานการณ์คอมมิวนิสต์ รวมถึงอคติทางชาติพันธุ์ที่ทำให้ "ชาวเขา" มีภาพลักษณ์เป็นกลุ่มคนที่เป็นภัยต่อความมั่นคงของชาติ ผลจากการพัฒนาประเทศอย่างรวดเร็วในรัฐบาล จอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ (พ.ศ. 2502-2506) ทำให้ "ชาวเขา" มีภาพลักษณ์เป็นกลุ่มคนที่ถ่วงความก้าวหน้าทางเศรษฐกิจ และทำลายป่าไม้ด้วย แต่ในขณะเดียวกันกลับพบว่า "ชาวเขา" มีภาพลักษณ์เป็นกลุ่มคนที่ดำรงชีวิตแบบดั้งเดิม แปลกประหลาด และสวยงาม อันเป็นผลมาจากการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of the construction of "hilltribe" ethnic images in Thai society during 1880s-1980s aims to analyze the development and the changing of "hilltribe" images in their historical contexts. It was found that the "hilltribe" images may be divided into 2 periods: the pre-World War II (1880s-1930s) and the post-World War II (1940s-1980s). In the pre-world War II period, the Thai elites had a role in constructing images of the "hilltribes" or " savages". The main factors in the construction of "hilltribe" images were the ideas of social evolution, the building of the Siamese nation-state, and Thai nationalism. The "hilltribes" in that period were seen as "the Other", as foolish spirit worshippers (animists), as destroyers of the forest, and illegal traders of opium. In the post-World War II period the "hilltribe" images became more complex. After the 1950s, the "hilltribe" images clearly changed because of the communist insurgency in Thailand, and the Thai nationalist (ethnocentric) prejudices that represented the "hilltribes" as persons who were a threat to the security of the nation. During the regime of Field Marshal Sarit Dhanarajata (1959-1963), which developed the country by an economic development plan, the "hilltribe" were represented as people who impeded economic advance and destroyed forests, too. At the same time, it was found that the "hilltribe" images also portrayed people who led primitive yet beautiful way of life, these images resulting from Thailand's tourism promotion during that time.
Creative Commons License