Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ศูนย์การค้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตของคนกรุงเทพมหานคร พ.ศ. 2526-2539
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shopping plazas and changes in Bangkok people's way of life, 1983-1996
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิพาดา ยังเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1864
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศูนย์การค้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตของคนกรุงเทพฯ พ.ศ. 2526 – 2539 โดยพิจารณาจากพัฒนาการของศูนย์การค้าในกรุงเทพฯ การสร้างความนิยมของศูนย์การค้าในหมู่คนกรุงเทพฯ และ วิถีชีวิตด้านการบริโภคและการใช้เวลาว่างของชนชั้นกลางกรุงเทพฯ ที่เข้าไปใช้บริการในศูนย์การค้า ในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าว ปี พ.ศ. 2526 ศูนย์การค้าในกรุงเทพฯ มีลักษณะเป็นศูนย์การค้าครบวงจร ซึ่งเป็นศูนย์การค้าที่รวมห้างสรรพสินค้า ร้านค้า และส่วนบริการอื่นๆ เพื่อการพักผ่อนและการบันเทิงเข้ามารวมไว้ในอาคารเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ ปีพ.ศ. 2526 ยังเป็นปีที่ศูนย์การค้าเริ่มขยายไปสู่ชานเมือง จากการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วง พ.ศ. 2526 – 2539 เป็นช่วงที่เกิดการขยายตัวของห้างสรรพสินค้าและศูนย์การค้าในกรุงเทพฯ ทั้งบริเวณในเมืองและชานเมือง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจในช่วงทศวรรษที่ 2530 การขยายตัวของชนชั้นกลางและการขยายตัวของสังคมบริโภค ศูนย์การค้าใช้วิธีการสร้างความนิยมด้วยการตอบสนองวิถีชีวิตของชนชั้นกลางกรุงเทพฯ ศูนย์การค้ากับวิถีชีวิตของคนกรุงเทพฯ มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่อกัน กล่าวคือ วิถีชีวิตของคนกรุงเทพฯ เป็นตัวกำหนดการเติบโตและวิธีการสร้างความนิยมของศูนย์การค้า ในขณะเดียวกันศูนย์การค้าก็เป็นตัวกำหนดวิถีชีวิตของชนชั้นกลางกรุงเทพฯ ในการบริโภคและการใช้เวลาว่างในศูนย์การค้าให้มีความชัดเจนขึ้นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the relationship between shopping plazas and changes in Bangkok people’s way of life during 1983 and 1996, exploring the development of shopping plazas in Bangkok, their promotion techniques, and the middle class’s way of life: the consumption habits, and leisure time spending. In 1983, the shopping plazas were the center of department store, stores, and other services for both entertainment and recreation. In addition, this year was the beginning of these shopping plazas expanding to suburb areas. The study reveals that there were the expansion of the department stores and shopping plazas in Bangkok both in the center and suburb areas from 1983 to 1996. This was a result of an economic prosperity during 1987 and 1996, the expansion of the middle class as well as the consumer society. Attempting to be recognized and popular, the shopping plazas comply with the preference of the middle class’s way of life. The relationship between the shopping plazas and the Bangkok people’ s way of life was interactive. The Bangkok people’ s way of life, especially the middle class indicated the growth and the popularity of the shopping plazas. Meanwhile, the shopping plazas was also clearly determined the middle class’s way of life regarding their consumption and leisure time.
Share
COinS