Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพสังคมของเมืองจันทบุรีและเมืองตราดภายใต้การยึดครองของฝรั่งเศส จนถึงสิ้นสุดการปกครองแบบเทศาภิบาล พ.ศ. 2436-2476
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Social context in Chanthaburi and Trad from the French occupation to the end of the "Thesaphiban" administrative system, 1893-1933
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1863
Abstract
ศึกษาสภาพสังคมของเมืองจันทบุรีและเมืองตราดตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2436-2476 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2436-2447 นั้น ฝรั่งเศสได้ทำการยึดครองและจัดตั้งที่ทำการทหารบริเวณตัวเมืองจันทบุรีและปากน้ำแหลมสิงห์ แต่การปกครองยังคงขึ้นอยู่กับรัฐบาลไทย อย่างไรก็ดีการที่ฝรั่งเศสเข้ามาตั้งกองทหารอยู่ที่จันทบุรี ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมคนและการจัดเก็บผลประโยชน์ของรัฐลดลง ทั้งนี้เพราะต้องปรับเปลี่ยนหรือ “คลายความเข้มงวด" เพื่อช่วยเหลือราษฎร แม้ว่าการยึดครองจันทบุรีของฝรั่งเศสจะเป็นเพียงบางส่วน แต่กระนั้นก็ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมภายในจันทบุรี เศรษฐกิจการค้าขยายตัวอย่างยิ่งโดยเฉพาะการค้ากับไซ่ง่อน ที่ดำเนินการโดยฝรั่งเศส นอกจากนี้ชาวจีนและชาวเวียดนามยังได้สมัครเข้าเป็นคนในบังคับฝรั่งเศส เพื่อจะได้เป็น “อภิสิทธิ์ชน" ได้รับการปกป้องคุ้มครองจากฝรั่งเศสทางการศาล ใช้เป็น “ใบเบิกทาง" เพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกทางการค้า และเป็น “ช่องทาง" ในการหลบเลี่ยงภาษี ส่วนบริเวณที่ห่างไกลจากการยึดครองของฝรั่งเศสนั้นปรากฏว่า ราษฎรดำรงชีวิตอยู่ตามปกติ และไม่พัฒนาไปอย่างรวดเร็วเช่นสังคมในเมือง ส่วนสภาพสังคมของเมืองตราด เมื่อฝรั่งเศสได้ถอนทหารออกจากจันทบุรีและเข้ามายึดครองตราดนั้น ได้สร้างความระส่ำระสายและความตื่นกลัวแก่ราษฎรเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการยึดครองตราดนั้นแตกต่างจากการยึดครองจันทบุรี ทั้งนี้ฝรั่งเศสปกครองตราด โดยผ่านเจ้าเมืองเขมรที่ฝรั่งเศสแต่งตั้ง มีเรสิดังส์ชาวฝรั่งเศส ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมอีกชั้นหนึ่ง นอกจากนี้ฝรั่งเศสมีสิทธิในการเก็บภาษีของเมืองตราดทั้งขาเข้าและขาออก ส่งผลให้มีการอพยพของราษฎรชาวตราดเข้ามายังจันทบุรีเป็นจำนวนมาก ทำให้ไทยที่ต้องช่วยเหลือดูแลทั้งเรื่องที่อยู่อาศัยและที่ทำกิน ภายหลังจากที่ฝรั่งเศสถอนกองทหารออกไปจากจันทบุรีและตราดแล้ว รัฐบาลได้ปรับปรุงการปกครองหัวเมืองเป็นระบบเทศาภิบาล จันทบุรีและตราดจึงได้รับการจัดตั้งเป็นมณฑลจันทบุรี และสิ้นสุดลงเมื่อมีการออกระเบียบบริหารแห่งราชอาณาจักรสยาม พ.ศ. 2476 เพื่อกระจายอำนาจแก่ส่วนท้องถิ่นและให้จังหวัดมีอำนาจในการปกครองตนเองมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the history of social context in Chanthaburi and Trat during 1893 and 1933 and the research has found that when France occupied Chanthaburi during 1893 and 1904, France established the soldiers’ camps only within the city of Chanthaburi and at the Singha River. The Thai government still controlled over the administration. However, French occupation in Chanthaburi led to the deficiency of the government’s control on manpower and the collection of incomes since the Thai government had to change or mitigate its strict administration in order to help people. Although France only occupied some parts of Chanthaburi, its occupation affected the economic and social changes within Chanthaburi. It also promoted the expansion of economy, especially trading with Sai Ngon managed by the French. In addition, Chinese and Vietnamese people also applied to be French subjects in order to have “Privilege", to be protected by the French in terms of jurisdiction, to be the “pass" for facilitating the trading businesses, and to be the “channel" for tax avoidance. Furthermore, the research has discovered that the local people had the normal ways of living and their societies were not rapidly developed like in the city. For the social context in Trat, when France withdrew the soldiers from Chanthaburi and occupied Trat, the occupation caused the disorder and fear towards the people since the occupation of Trat was different from the Chanthaburi one. France had the authority to administer Trat through the appointment of the Cambodian ruler and French resident in order to control Trat’s administration. Regarding tax collection, France had the right to collect both import and export tax in Trat, therefore a lot of people from Trat migrated to Chanthaburi. This led to the problem that the Thai government needed to help and take care of such people with regards to their housing and land. After France withdrew the soldiers from Chanthaburi and Trat, the Thai government strengthened the administration of Monthol Chanthaburi under the “Thesaphiban" Administrative System, in order to be in compliance with the political condition at that time. After the Revolution in 1932, the government, thus, abolished the “Thesaphiban" Administrative System and issued the Siam Administration Rule 1933 in order to delegate the power to the provincial areas, and the provinces would be able to administer themselves more efficiently.
Creative Commons License