Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มิชชันนารีอเมริกันกับการสร้างชุมชนชาวคริสต์ในล้านนาช่วงสมัยของการปรับเปลี่ยนทางสังคม พ.ศ. 2410-2476
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The American missionaries and the formation of Christian communities in Lanna during the social transformation period, 1867-1933
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Second Advisor
รัตนาพร เศรษฐกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1843
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทของมิชชันนารีอเมริกันในการสร้างชุมชนชาวคริสต์ในล้านนาระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2410-2476 โดยการวิเคราะห์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ให้เห็นถึงกระบวนการสร้างชุมชนชาวคริสต์ของมิชชันนารีอเมริกันในบริบทการปรับเปลี่ยนทางสังคมของล้านนา ในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการสร้างชุมชนชาวคริสต์ของมิชชันนารีอเมริกันซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานแนวความคิดและอุดมการณ์ของศาสนา โดยการใช้ยุทธวิธีและการปฏิบัติทางการแพทย์และการจัดการศึกษาแบบตะวันตก พร้อมกับกิจกรรมที่ส่งเสริมการเผยแพร่คริสต์ศาสนาทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ได้มีส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการก่อรูปชุมชนชาวคริสต์ที่มีโลกทัศน์และการปฏิบัติในกรอบ ความคิดและอุดมการณ์ทางศาสนาของมิชชันนารีอเมริกันอย่างชัดเจน ชุมชนชาวคริสต์ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนที่ได้เข้ามาสู่ทางเลือกในศาสนาใหม่นี้ ต้องดิ้นรน ต่อสู้ และปรับตัวท่ามกลางสภาพแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ จนสามารถดำรงความเป็นชุมชนทั้งทางกายภาพที่มีพื้นที่ขอบเขตแน่นอน และชุมชนทางจิตวิญญาณ (หรือชุมชนแบบจินตนาการ)ที่มีระบบความคิดและโครงสร้างขององค์กรทางศาสนาที่เป็นกลไกยึดเหนี่ยวให้เกิดความรู้สึกเป็นพวกเดียวกัน เป็นสังคมที่มีโลกทัศน์และวิธีการดำรงชีวิตที่แสดงถึงอัตลักษณ์ของตนเอง นอกจากนี้แล้ว กระบวนการสร้างชุมชนชาวคริสต์ของมิชชันนารีอเมริกันส่วนใหญ่ได้ปฏิบัติกับผู้คนในท้องที่ต่าง ๆ โดยเป็นผู้นำและผู้ส่งผ่านความรู้ เทคโนโลยี และวิทยาการสมัยใหม่แพร่กระจายสู่ชาวบ้านที่อยู่ห่างไกลจากศูนย์กลางของเมืองอย่างกว้างขวาง จึงได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญประการหนึ่งในกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่ความทันสมัยของล้านนา ที่มีการเคลื่อนไหวอยู่ในหมู่คนระดับชาวบ้าน ท่ามกลางกระแสการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ ที่เป็นอิทธิพลจากรัฐบาลกรุงเทพฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation is a study of the role of the American missionaries in building a Christian community in Lanna during the period of 1867 to 1933. By using a historical analysis methodology the study reveals the American missionaries' strategy and process in the context of social transformation in Lanna that was taking place at that time. From this study it can be seen that the process of building a Christian community by the American missionaries was based on the religious thought and ideology of Christianity and depended heavily on using a strategy and practice of Western medicine and education, together with activities to disseminate Christianity, to expand Christianity both directly and indirectly. The resulting community clearly had a world view in the framework of the religious ideology of the missionaries. The Christian community, which was confronting a new religious choice, had to struggle and adapt in the midst of diverse environments, until they were able to become a physical community with definite boundaries and a spiritual community (or "imagined communities") that had a system of thought and a religious structure, with a cohesive organization giving the community a unity, a society with a worldview and lifestyle that expressed their identity. In addition, the process of building a Christian community by the American missionaries, in the main, involved various individual leaders in separate locations who had knowledge, technology, and modern scientific know-how spreading out widely to scattered villages from metropolitan centers. This was an important factor in the process of modernizing Lanna, which was a movement at the local level, in the midst of waves of political, social and economic change, influenced by the central government in Bangkok.
Creative Commons License