Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้หอสมุดกลางของอาจารย์และนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎสุราษฎร์ธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Use of the central library by faculty members and students of Surat Thani Rajabhat University
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1856
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้หอสมุดกลางของอาจารย์และนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสุราษฎร์ธานี ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ ความถี่ในการใช้ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ บริการวิธีการสืบค้น และปัญหาในการใช้หอสมุดกลางของอาจารย์และนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสุราษฎร์ธานี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่อประกอบการสอน เข้า ใช้ห้องสมุดไม่แน่นอน นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ห้องสมุดเพื่อประกอบการเรียน เข้าใช้สัปดาห์ละ 2-3 ครั้ง อาจารย์และนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้หนังสือ ใช้เนื้อหาบริหารธุรกิจ และใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศภาษาไทย บริการที่อาจารย์และนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้ คือ บริการยืม-คืน ใช้วิธีการสืบค้นจากรายการออนไลน์ของ ห้องสมุด (OPAC) ปัญหาที่อาจารย์และนักศึกษาประสบในระดับมากด้านทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ คือ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศมีเนื้อหาไม่ทันสมัย และทรัพยากรสารนิเทศไม่ครอบคลุมทุกสาขาที่มีการเรียนการ สอน ด้านบริการ คือ เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ให้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตมีจำนวนน้อย บริการข่าวสารทาง เว็บไซต์ของห้องสมุดไม่มีข้อมูลใหม่ๆ เพิ่มเติม และเครื่องถ่ายเอกสารมีน้อยทำให้ต้องรอนาน ด้านการ สืบค้น คือ การสืบค้นฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ใช้เวลานานเนื่องจากเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตช้า และด้านอื่นๆ คือ ที่นั่งอ่านหนังสือมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ จากสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ 2 ข้อ คือ 1) อาจารย์และนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏสุราษฎร์ธานี ส่วนใหญ่ใช้หนังสือและวารสาร ใช้บริการยืม-คืน และใช้วิธีการสืบค้นจากรายการออนไลน์ของ ห้องสมุด 2) ปัญหาในการใช้หอสมุดกลางที่อาจารย์ประสบในระดับมาก คือ ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศมี เนื้อหาไม่ทันสมัย ส่วนปัญหาที่นักศึกษาประสบในระดับมาก คือ เครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ให้บริการ อินเทอร์เน็ตมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ สามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีทั้งสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying the use of the central library by faculty members and students of Surat Thani Rajabhat University, involving their objectives, frequency, information resources, library services, information resources, information searching methods, and problems faced in using the central library. The findings reveal that the majority of the use by faculty members is for the purpose of teaching preparation and the use of the library is uncertain as far as frequency is concerned. The purpose of students use of the library is for studying preparation and the frequency is about 2-3 times a week. Most of faculty members and students use books with business administration contents. Both faculty members and students mostly make use of the information resources in Thai. In the aspect of library services, it is found that circulation services are the main services, followed by Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC). The problems regarding information resources mostly experienced by the two groups of users are: their contents are dated and incomprehensive, not covering all fields of studies provided in the university. Related to the services, it is obvious that the computers in service for the internet are limited in number; there is little new information provided on the central library’s website. Moreover, there are very few photocopiers stationed in the library, which results in a long wait among users. As for information searching methods, which is to be made online, a long period of time is required because the network is relatively slow. One more matter to point out is the mumber of seats for reading is rather small. The two hypotheses include: 1) The majority of the faculty members and students of Surat Thani Rajabhat University make use of books and journals, the circulation service, and the OPAC, and 2) The problem experienced by the instructors at a high level is the dated information resources, and the students’ is the low efficiency of the computers available in the central library. The research results agree and disagree with the hypotheses.
Creative Commons License