Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of the role of "Anucha", the younger brother, in Ramakien and parallels with Thai historical narrative
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาบทบาทของ "อนุชา" น้องชายในรามเกียรติ์และเปรียบเทียบกับการพรรณนาทางประวัติศาสตร์ไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchitra Chongstitvatana
Second Advisor
Dhiravat Na Pombejra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1935
Abstract
Ramakien, the Thai rendition of the Indic epic Ramayana, is an important part of the Thai literary tradition. Characters and themes from Ramakien can be seen in many aspects of Thai culture and history and have been used to classify ‘ideal’ roles and relationships. This thesis selects the role of the younger brother for analysis. Three younger brother characters from Ramakien are examined in detail: Phra Lak, Sukhrip, and Phiphek. This study, which explores the role of younger brother through an analysis of the original Thai language text of King Rama I’s rendition of the epic, finds there is common behavior among the three characters with respect to their relationship with their older brothers, behavior which can be defined in terms of four behavior traits: loyalty, obedience, respect and deference. Accordingly, it is concluded that a role of younger brother in Ramakien can be defined using these behavior traits. Furthermore, these three younger brothers can be characterized as ‘ideal’ younger brothers because they are depicted never deviating from their younger brother behavior, even when presented the opportunity to stray, and consistently demonstrate all four traits in their relationship with their older brothers. Accordingly, this study concludes that the portrait of an ‘ideal’ younger brother, as represented in Ramakien, is one of unwavering loyalty, unquestioned obedience, unshakable respect and unflinching deference toward their older brother. A second part of this thesis analyzes the way in which royal younger brother figures have been portrayed in Thai historical narratives, primarily the royal chronicles, but also latter-day narratives. Three royal younger brothers from Thai history are examined: Ekathotsarot, Prince Surasih, and King Pinklao. With varying degrees of intensity, these three historical royal younger brothers are portrayed in the historical narratives as consistent in their behavior of being a loyal companion, an obedient servant, a respectful attendant and a deferential follower of their older brothers, the same qualities identified as defining the ‘ideal’ younger brother in Ramakien. A parallel analysis of Ramakien and the Thai historical narratives indicates that the narratives have strong literature-like aspects, which has an impact on historical focus, a focus that clearly trends toward ‘idealization’ of historical royal figures. In addition, a comparison between Ramakien and Makhan Sen’s translation of Valmiki’s Ramayana shows that the role of younger brother in Ramakien is presented as being more ‘idealized’, perhaps even ‘super-idealized’, as compared to this version of Valmiki’s Ramayana. This ‘super-idealization’ is also seen in an examination of the pictorial depictions of Ramakien in the mural paintings along the Galleries of the Temple of the Emerald Buddha. The findings from this study indicate that an important aspect of Thai society has been the desire to project and uphold the ‘ideal’, as represented by the behavior depicted in the younger brother characters in Ramakien and paralleled in the portrayal of the royal younger brothers in the Thai historical narratives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รามเกียรติ์ ซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมไทยที่แผลงมาจากมหากาพย์รามายนะของอินเดีย มีส่วนสำคัญในแบบแผนของวรรณคดีไทย ตัวละครและแนวคิดของรามเกียรติ์ปรากฏอยู่ในหลากหลายรูปแบบทางวัฒนธรรมและประวัติศาสตร์ อีกทั้งยังถูกนำมาจัดลำดับบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ใน “อุดมคติ" วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ หยิบยกบทบาทของพระอนุชา มาวิเคราะห์ ตัวละครที่เป็นพระอนุชาสามพระองค์ในเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ได้นำมาศึกษาโดยละเอียด ประกอบด้วย พระลักษมณ์ สุครีพ และพิเภก จากการศึกษา ซึ่งได้ค้นพบบทบาทของพระอนุชาโดยวิเคราะห์รามเกียรติ์ต้นฉบับภาษาไทยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลกมหาราชพบว่าพระอนุชาทั้งสามพระองค์ มีลักษณะพฤติกรรมที่คล้ายคลึงกันในเชิงความสัมพันธ์กับพระเชษฐา แบ่งออกได้เป็นสี่ประการ นั่นคือ จงรักภักดี เชื่อฟัง เคารพ และยอมทำตาม ซึ่งพฤติกรรมทั้งสี่ประการดังกล่าวเป็นตัวกำหนดบทบาทของพระอนุชาในเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ นอกจากนี้ อาจถือได้ว่าพระอนุชาทั้งสามพระองค์เป็นแบบอย่างของพระอนุชาใน “อุดมคติ" เพราะถูกกำหนดบทบาทให้เป็นผู้ยึดมั่นในกรอบพฤติกรรมสำหรับพระอนุชา แม้ว่าจะมีโอกาสออกนอกลู่นอกทางไปได้ก็ตาม และยังแสดงออกถึงพฤติกรรมทั้งสี่ประการในความสัมพันธ์ของตนกับพระเชษฐาได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอและเป็นรูปแบบเดียวกัน ดังนั้น การศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่าภาพลักษณ์ของพระอนุชาใน “อุดมคติ" ตามที่ปรากฏในท้องเรื่องรามเกียรติ์คือ จงรักภักดีอย่างเสมอต้นเสมอปลาย เชื่อฟังโดยปราศจากข้อสงสัย นับถือโดยไม่สั่นคลอน และยอมทำตามโดยแน่วแน่ ในส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้วิเคราะห์บทบาทและรูปแบบของพระอนุชาในเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับพระอนุชาในเรื่องเล่าพรรณนาทางประวัติศาสตร์ของไทยได้แก่ สมเด็จพระเอกาทศรถ เจ้าพระยาสุรสีห์ และ สมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า ในสภาวะกดดันจากปัจจัยหลายด้านในรัชสมัยนั้น ๆ ลักษณะพฤติกรรมของพระอนุชาทั้งสามพระองค์ที่มีต่อพระเชษฐายังถูกบรรยายถ่ายทอด จำแนกออกมาได้ดังนี้ เป็นพระสหายที่จงรักภักดี เป็นข้าราชบริพารที่ยอมทำตามโดยปราศจากซึ่งข้อสงสัย เป็นผู้ร่วมชะตากรรมที่เคารพนบนอบ และเป็นผู้ติดตามที่เชื่อฟังแต่โดยดี พฤติกรรมเหล่านี้ถูกจำกัดความว่าเป็นแบบเดียวกับพฤติกรรมของผู้เป็นพระอนุชาใน "อุดมคติ" ในเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ การวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของรามเกียรติ์และการพรรณนาในประวัติศาสตร์ไทยนั้นบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีคุณลักษณะที่ยังอิงวรรณคดีซึ่งเป็นอิทธิพลที่ส่งผลต่อประวัติศาสตร์อย่างเห็นได้ชัด นั้น ยังสะท้อนให้เห็น "การสร้างอุดมคติ" ให้กับบุคคลในประวัติศาสตร์ นอกเหนือจากที่กล่าวมานี้ การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างรามเกียรติ์และรามายนะ ที่แต่งโดยวาลมิกิแปลโดย Makhan Sen นั้นยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของพระอนุชาในรามเกียรติ์ที่ถูกนำเสนอในรูปของ "อุดมคติ" หรือจะเรียกได้ว่าเป็น "เหนืออุดมคติ" ในรามายนะตามฉบับของวาลมิกิก็ได้ ซึ่งสามารถหาดูเรื่องราวที่เป็นภาพเขียนตามจิตรกรรมฝาผนังได้ที่วัดพระศรีรัตนศาสดาราม จากการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าสังคมไทยยังคงรักษาไว้ซึ่งการดำรงชีวิตตามหลัก "อุดมคติ" ที่ได้มาจากพฤติกรรมของตัวละครที่เป็นพระอนุชาดังปรากฏในเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ หรือจากการพรรณนาในบทบาทพระอนุชาของประวัติศาสตร์ไทย
Creative Commons License