Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Three-tiered stage pleasant sound pavilion : a text of Sino-European synthesis and Chinese emperorship
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โรงอุปรากรสามชั้น "เก๋งเสียงเสนาะ" : ตัวบทแห่งความผสมผสานระหว่างความเป็นจีนกับความเป็นยุโรปและความเป็นจักรพรรดิจีน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Trisilpa Boonkhachorn
Second Advisor
Prapin Manomaivibool
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Literature and Comparative Literature
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1929
Abstract
My goal is to use the only extant three-tiered stage Pleasant Sound Pavilion (Changyin Ge 暢音閣) as a way to understand exterior architecture and interior design of traditional Chinese court theater, Sino-European synthesis, five adapted court plays, gala performances, its ingenuity in the Qianlong reign (1736–1796). By focusing on this three-tired stage, this study also aims to analyze the symbolism of the Qianlong’s emperorship, the representation of the three-tired stage from Qianlong’s and other court audiences’ perspectives, and the power of court theater during this era.The “three-tiered stage" or chongtai sanceng 崇臺三層 was an innovation of Chinese theatrical architecture during the Qianlong reign, a heyday of court theater in the Qing dynasty. The Qianlong emperor commissioned the construction of four such gigantic theaters, of which three are no longer extant. The only one still in existence is the three-tiered stage Pleasant Sound Pavilion in the Forbidden City. This three-tiered stage reflects an ingenuity of the Qing court theater. It consists of Sino-European synthesis of an unusually-majestic exterior architecture, intricately-designed interior decoration, and creative theatrical properties. In addition, five court plays were adapted for awe-inspiring multi-day performances filled with artistic and visual innovations. Moreover the three-tiered stage Pleasant Sound Pavilion is a symbol of Chinese emperorship. It symbolizes the Qianlong emperor as Universal King. This reflects how the emperor employed the theater as a means to construct a new ideology of Chinese emperorship. From Chinese and foreign audiences’ perspectives, the three-tiered stage is represented as an entertainment venue that reflected prosperity during the Qianlong reign. Thus this massive theater synthesizes the power of Qing court theatricality and the theatricality of Qianlong’s sovereign power.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ คือ ต้องการศึกษาโรงอุปรากรสามชั้นที่เหลืออยู่เพียงแห่งเดียวของจีนชื่อช่างอินเก๋อ(เก๋งเสียงเสนาะ)เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงสถาปัตยกรรมทั้งภายนอกและภายในของโรงอุปรากรหลวงอันมีเอกลักษณ์ของจีนความผสมผสานระหว่างความเป็นจีนและความเป็นยุโรป บทละครหลวงดัดแปลงห้าฉบับรวมถึงอัจฉริยะของการแสดงอุปรากรหลวงในสมัยจักรพรรดิเฉียนหลง ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงความหมายเชิงสัญลักษณ์แห่งความเป็นจักรพรรดิของจีน รวมถึงภาพแทนของโรงอุปรากรสามชั้นผ่านมุมมองของจักรพรรดิเฉียนหลงและมุมมองของผู้ชมอื่นๆ อีกทั้งให้เข้าใจอำนาจของการแสดงอุปรากรหลวงในสมัยนี้ด้วยโรงอุปรากรสามชั้น หรือ เหลียนซี่ไถถือเป็นนวัตกรรมทางสถาปัตยกรรมโรงละครสมัยจักรพรรดิเฉียนหลงซึ่งเป็นยุคทองของการแสดงอุปรากรในสมัยราชวงศ์ชิงจักรพรรดิเฉียนหลงทรงมีพระราชโองการให้มีการก่อสร้างโรงอุปรากรสามชั้นถึงสี่แห่ง ในจำนวนนี้สามแห่งได้ถูกทำลาย แห่งเดียวที่ยังคงอยู่จนถึงปัจจุบัน คือโรงอุปรากรสามชั้นชื่อช่างอินเก๋อหรือเก๋งเสียงเสนาะแห่งนี้ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ในพระราชวังต้องห้าม โรงอุปรากรสามชั้นแห่งนี้สะท้อนถึงอัจฉริยะของการแสดงอุปรากรในพระราชวังสมัยราชวงศ์ชิงเป็นการผสมผสานของศาสตร์และศิลป์แขนงต่างๆ ประกอบด้วยความผสมผสานระหว่างความเป็นจีนและความเป็นยุโรป สถาปัตยกรรมภายนอกอันวิจิตรพิสดาร การตกแต่งภายในที่ละเอียดอ่อนงดงาม และอุปกรณ์ประกอบการแสดงที่สร้างสรรค์ นอกจากนี้บทละครหลวงห้าฉบับที่ได้รับการดัดแปลงให้เหมาะกับการแสดงอุปรากรแบบต่อเนื่องหลายวันที่เต็มไปด้วยความแปลกใหม่ตระการตามากมาย ทั้งนี้โรงอุปรากรสามชั้นช่างอินเก๋อยังเป็นสัญลักษณ์แห่งความเป็นจักรพรรดิของจีนโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเป็นสัญลักษณ์แห่งความเป็นจักรพรรดิแห่งจักรวาลของจักรพรรดิเฉียนหลง ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการที่จักรพรรดิทรงใช้โรงอุปรากรเป็นเครื่องมือในการสร้างอุดมคติของความเป็นจักรพรรดิจีนแบบใหม่ สำหรับในมุมมองของผู้เข้าชมการแสดงอุปรากรหลวงทั้งชาวจีนและชาวต่างชาตินั้น โรงอุปรากรสามชั้นถือเป็นภาพแทนของสถานที่สร้างความบันเทิงที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความเจริญรุ่งเรืองในสมัยเฉียนหลง ทั้งนี้ โรงอุปรากรสามชั้นแห่งนี้ถูกประกอบสร้างจากการผสมผสานระหว่างอำนาจของการแสดงอุปรากรหลวงในสมัยราชวงศ์ชิงและการแสดงอำนาจของจักรพรรดิเฉียนหลงด้วย
Share
COinS