Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เรื่องเล่าและตำนานในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ในวรรณกรรมเยาวชน ของนักเขียนอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนร่วมสมัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เรื่องเล่าและตำนานในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ในวรรณกรรมเยาวชน ของนักเขียนอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนร่วมสมัย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2008
Abstract
วิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมเยาวชนของนักเขียนอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีน 4 คน ได้แก่ ลอว์เรนซ์ เยป เบตต์ เปา ลอร์ด แฟรงก์ ชิน และ เลนซีย์ นามิโอะ ในประเด็นการใช้เรื่องเล่าและตำนาน เพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของความเป็นชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีน ในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยซึ่งมิใช่ชาวอเมริกันผิวขาว และขณะเดียวกันก็ไม่ใช่ชาวจีน ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงไม่สามารถสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของตนโดยอิงยึดเรื่องเล่ากระแสหลักของชาวอเมริกันผิวขาวได้ วิธีหนึ่งที่ชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนใช้ในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ได้แก่ การตีความความเป็น "ชาวอเมริกัน" ในรูปแบบของตนเอง เพื่อสร้างเรื่องเล่าแบบอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนขึ้น นักเขียนวรรณกรรมชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนจำนวนหนึ่งจะเขียนวรรณกรรม เพื่ออธิบายอัตลักษณ์ของตนโดยใช้เรื่องเล่าชุดดังกล่าว จากการวิจัยพบว่า การใช้เรื่องเล่าและตำนานในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนที่นำมาศึกษาปรากฏในสองรูปแบบ ได้แก่ ในรูปของโครงสร้างการปรับเปลี่ยนเรื่องเล่า โดยตัวละครเอกในแต่ละเรื่องจะใช้ชีวิตทั้งในเรื่องเล่าแบบจีนและเรื่องเล่าแบบอเมริกัน เรื่องเล่าดังกล่าวจะช่วยให้เขาหรือเธอสร้างอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนได้ในที่สุด ส่วนรูปแบบที่สองคือการสอดแทรกเรื่องเล่าจีน เรื่องเล่าอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีน และตำนานจีนลงในเรื่องเล่ากระแสหลัก เพื่อเป็นการอ้างสิทธิ์ในพื้นที่อเมริกาและอนุญาตให้ชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีนสามารถมี "เสียง" ในการอธิบายเรื่องราวของตัวเอง กระบวนการดังกล่าวจะทำให้อัตลักษณ์ของชาวอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีน ซึ่งถูกกดทับโดยเรื่องเล่ากระแสหลักปรากฏขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักเขียนทั้ง 4 คนมีวิธีมองปัญหาที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นฐานตั้งแต่วัยเยาว์และประสบการณ์ในการดำเนินชีวิต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของรูปแบบวรรณกรรมต่อการเขียนของนักเขียนทั้งสี่ ผู้วิจัยพบว่า วรรณกรรมเยาวชนของนักเขียนอเมริกันเชื้อสายจีน ยังคงมีลักษณะวรรณกรรมเยาวชนแบบอนุรักษ์นิยม กล่าวคือ เน้นการสั่งสอนและชี้นำให้ผู้อ่านคล้อยตาม เพื่อหล่อหลอมให้เยาวชนที่อ่านเรื่องมีทัศนคติตรงตามที่ผู้เขียนต้องการ อย่างไรก็ตาม การชี้นำสั่งสอนดังกล่าวได้นำไปสู่ปัญหาที่มักจะปรากฏในวรรณกรรมเยาวชน ได้แก่ การสร้างและใช้ภาพลักษณ์ตายตัว ภาพลักษณ์ตายตัวที่พบในวรรณกรรมเยาวชนทั้งสี่เรื่อง ได้แก่ ภาพลักษณ์ตายตัวเกี่ยวกับเพศสภาพของหญิงชาวจีน และภาพลักษณ์ตายตัวว่าประเทศจีนเป็นประเทศที่เก่าแก่โบราณเหมือนชายชรา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the works of 4 Chinese American writers including Laurence Yep, Bette Bao Lord, Frank Chin, and Lensey Namioka on how they use narratives and legends to construct the Chinese American identities. In the United States, the Chinese American is a minority group who can not define themselves as white American nor Chinese. Thus they can not construct their identities upon the dominated narrative of white American. A way for Chinese American to construct their identities is to translate their life experiences as 'American' into their own narrative. Some Chinese American writers wrote their own literature using the Chinese American narrative to identify their identities. The study of Chinese American writers' children's literature using the kind of narrative reveals two forms of usages. The first is the structural form in which the main characters of each story must live through both American mainstream narrative and Chinese narrative. The main characters will form his or her understanding upon the two narratives and create his or her own narrative as end process. The narrative will explain his or her version of Chinese American and thus help to construct his or her Chinese American identities. The second usage is that Chinese narrative, Chinese American narrative, and also Chinese legends will be hybrided into American dominated narrative. The deed will help the Chinese American as a whole to reclaim their American space and also their own voice to tell their own stories. Thus the Chinese American identities that are suppressed by the dominated narrative will reappear. The study also reveals that the different backgrounds and experiences of the writers are reflected in their novels. Moreover, the thesis also includes the study of genre's influence upon the four writers' works. The result reveals that all of the works still reserve the conservative purpose of children's literature, which is to instruct the readers. However, the instruction format leads to a problem usually appears in children's literature which is the usage of stereotypes. The stereotypes found in the 4 children's literatures are the stereotypes of China, representing Chinese femininity to be of undesirable qualities and Chinese nation as senile old man.
Creative Commons License