Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อกำหนดพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคไข้เลือดออกในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Geographic information system for determining dengue fever risk areas in Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ชาญลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2005
Abstract
โรคไข้เลือดออกเป็นปัญหาทางสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญ ปัจจุบันรายงานสถิติผู้ป่วยยังมีอัตราสูง และพบผู้เสียชีวิตจากโรคนี้ทุกปี อย่างไรก็ตาม ยุทธศาสตร์หลักในการควบคุมยุงพาหะนำโรคของประเทศไทยที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดมีเพียงการกำจัดลูกน้ำยุงลาย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบรูปการกระจายและประเมินพื้นที่เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคไข้เลือดออก ในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2544-2548 ร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิคของระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์การรับรู้จากระยะไกล และการวิเคราะห์ Hot Spot รวมทั้งการสร้างแบบรูปสมการสำหรับพยากรณ์อัตราป่วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แบบรูปการกระจายของโรคไข้เลือดออก มีอัตราป่วยสูงสุดในช่วงอายุ 10-14 ปี เพศชายป่วยมากกว่าเพศหญิง และอำเภอสีคิ้วมีอัตราป่วยมากที่สุดสมการที่เหมาะสมต่อการพยากรณ์อัตราป่วย มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การตัดสินใจ (R[superscript2]) เท่ากับ 0.97 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ (Multiple Regression Analysis) ที่ระดับค่าความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 มีตัวแปรตาม คือ อัตราป่วยโรคไข้เลือดออกต่อประชากรแสนคน ตัวแปรอิสระได้แก่ จำนวนภาชนะที่สำรวจพบลูกน้ำยุงลายต่อบ้าน 100 หลังคาเรือน (B.I.) ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์รายปี อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยรายปี และความหนาแน่นของหลังคาเรือน เมื่อวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับการตีความภาพถ่ายดาวเทียม พบว่าพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการเกิดโรคไข้เลือดออก ได้แก่ พื้นที่เกษตรกรรม และพื้นที่ชุมชน ผลการวิเคราะห์ Hot Spot พบว่า พื้นที่ที่เป็น Hot Spot มีค่า z-scores สูงกว่าบริเวณใกล้เคียงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์สามารถเป็นเครื่องมือของนักภูมิศาสตร์ แพทย์ และนักระบาดวิทยา ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสิ่งแวดล้อมและการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่ของโรค ตลอดจนใช้สร้างแผนที่ความเสี่ยงเพื่อช่วยให้เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขควบคุมโรคได้ถูกต้องและรวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dengue fever is an important Public Health problem. At present, The disease is still a cause of high morbidity rate as well as death annually. However, only a control measure of mosquito larva is a principle strategy in the control of mosquito vectors. This research is aimed to study the distribution pattern and the risk area assessment of Dengue Fever outbreak in Changwat Nakhon Ratchasima during 2001-2005 using the combination of Geographic Information System (GIS), Remote Sensing (RS) and Hot Spot analysis. Equation of morbidity prediction is also established. The results show that the highest morbidity rate is found among the group of 10-14 years of age male more than female and is predominant in Amphoe Sikhio. The most fit equation of morbidity prediction showing Coefficient of Determination (R superscript2]) = 0.97 is established by multiple regression analysis at 95% confidence interval. When combine the analysis of dependent variable (morbidity rate per 100,000 population) and independent variable (Breteau Index (B.I.), Annual Relative Humidity, Annual Average Temperature) with the satellite imagery interpretation, it is found that agricultural area and community area are the highest risk areas having Dengue Fever outbreaks. Hot Spot analysis reveals that Hot Spot areas present significant higher z-scores than the neighborhood. The study discloses that GIS could be used as a tool by Geographers, Doctors of Medicine and Epidemiologists to study the relationship between environment and spatial distribution of the diseases as well as to establish a risk map that would facilitate the Public Health officers in accurate and rapid diseases control.
Share
COinS