Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการเฝ้าระวังระบบนิเวศในแนวปะการังบริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติหมู่เกาะสุรินทร์ จังหวัดพังงา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Geographic information system for monitoring coral reef ecosystem in Surin Islands National Park, Changwat Phang-nga
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ธรณ์ ธำรงนาวาสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2003
Abstract
การจัดทำวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างฐานข้อมูลระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการเฝ้าระวังระบบนิเวศในแนวปะการังและเพื่อใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการบริหารจัดการแนวปะการังเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว บริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติหมู่เกาะสุรินทร์ จังหวัดพังงา การออกแบบฐานข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ ข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ (Spatial data) และข้อมูลตามลักษณะ (Attribute data) จากนั้นได้ทำการสร้างฐานข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ด้วยโปรแกรม ArcGIS 9.1 และฐานข้อมูลตามลักษณะสร้างในโปรแกรม Microsoft Aceess 2003 แล้วทำการเชื่อมโยงข้อมูลเข้าด้วยกันโดยใช้ค่ารหัสประจำตัวของแต่ละวัตถุที่ได้กำหนดไว้ด้วยโปรแกรม ArcGIS 9.1 และทำการสร้างโปรแกรมที่ง่ายต่อการใช้งานสำหรับผู้ที่ไม่มีพื้นฐานความรู้เกี่ยวกับระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ด้วยภาษาวิชวลเบสิก (Visual Basic) โดยโปรแกรมนี้มีขีดความสามารถในด้านการค้นคืน บรรณาธิการ สอบถามข้อมูลในเชิงโต้ตอบซึ่งผู้ใช้สามารถค้นคืนข้อมูลได้ นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมยังสามารถแสดงผลและส่งออกข้อมูลในรูปแบบของรายงานตามที่ผู้ใช้ต้องการ ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลภาคสนามร่วมกับการออกแบบฐานข้อมูลและการสร้างโปรแกรมในการดำเนินการขั้นต้น พบว่า (1) ได้ฐานข้อมูลในระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์เพื่อการเฝ้าระวังระบบนิเวศในแนวปะการัง บริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติหมู่เกาะสุรินทร์ จังหวัดพังงา (2) ได้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับนำไปใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการบริหารจัดการแนวปะการังเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to create an interactive GIS database for monitoring the coral reef ecosystem and for supporting the decision in managing the coral reef for tourism at Surin Islands National Park, Changwat Phang-nga . The database of the research was divided into 2 sections, spatial data and attribute data. Consequently, ArcView program was used to create the spatial database while ArcView and Microsoft Access 2003 were used to create the attribute database, after that, both database were linked to each other, using each object’s personal code assigned by ArcGIS 9.1 program. The researcher developed an easy program for those users who lack the basic knowledge on GIS using Visual Basic language and this program has the capacity in interactive editing, retrieving and interactive data query modules. Moreover, it also can display and deliver outputs in the forms of reports as required by the user. The findings, after having studied the field data together with creating database and developing the program in the methodology process, are (1) the interactive GIS database for monitoring the coral reef eco-system at Surin Islands National Park, Changwat Phang-nga (Province) and (2) the classification of the coral reef areas and developing the program to support the decision in efficiently managing the coral reef for tourism.
Share
COinS