Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิบากกับการกระทำตามหน้าที่ในพุทธปรัชญาเถรวาท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vipaka and duty-based action in Theravada Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1978
Abstract
ปัญหาชื่อที่ไม่มีสิ่งรองรับเกิดจากทฤษฎีการบ่งถึงโดยตรงที่คิดว่าความหมายของชื่อเฉพาะคือวัตถุที่ชื่อบ่งถึง ถ้อยคำที่ไม่ได้บ่งถึงวัตถุจึงเป็นถ้อยคำที่ไม่มีความหมาย แต่ในการใช้ภาษาทั่วไปดูเหมือนว่าเราสามารถเข้าใจความหมายของชื่อที่ไม่มีสิ่งรองรับและถือว่าประโยคที่มีชื่อประเภทดังกล่าวเป็นประโยคที่มีค่าความจริง ข้อถกเถียงเกี่ยวกับปัญหาดังกล่าวปรากฏอยู่ในทัศนะเช่น ทัศนะแบบมิลล์ ทัศนะแบบไมนอง ทัศนะของกอทท์ลอบ เฟรเก้ และทัศนะของเบอร์ทรันด์ รัสเซลล์ ซึ่งมีสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับค่าทางอรรถศาสตร์ร่วมกันว่า ค่าทางอรรถศาสตร์ของชื่อเฉพาะคือวัตถุที่ชื่อบ่งถึง แต่สมมติฐานนี้สร้างปัญหาบางประการคือ การไม่สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษา ความคิด และโลก อย่างไรก็ตามมีทัศนะของนักปรัชญาอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งได้แก่ ทัศนะแบบเฟรเก้ใหม่ที่ปฏิเสธสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับค่าทางอรรถศาสตร์ดังกล่าว และเสนอว่าค่าทางอรรถศาสตร์ของชื่อเฉพาะคือเงื่อนไขความจริงของประโยคที่ประกอบด้วยชื่อนั้นได้แก่ ทัศนะของมาร์ค เซนเบอร์รี และทัศนะของกาเร็ท อีวานส์ จากการวิเคราะห์ทัศนะต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับชื่อที่ไม่มีสิ่งรองรับ ผู้เขียนเห็นว่าทัศนะของอีวานส์เสนอทางออกที่น่าเชื่อถือ โดยอีวานส์นำมโนทัศน์เรื่องอรรถสารของเฟรเก้และความคิดเรื่องคำเอกพจน์ของรัสเซลล์มาปรับเข้าด้วยกันเพื่ออธิบายค่าทางอรรถศาสตร์ของชื่อที่ไม่มีสิ่งรองรับ และเสนอว่าชื่อที่ไม่มีสิ่งรองรับคือชื่อเชิงบรรยายรูปแบบหนึ่งที่การมีความหมายของชื่อประเภทดังกล่าวขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการให้เงื่อนไขความจริงแก่ประโยคที่ประกอบด้วยชื่อนั้น ทำให้ทัศนะของอีวานส์อธิบายได้ทั้งประเด็นทางอรรถศาสตร์และประเด็นทางญาณวิทยาเกี่ยวกับการรู้ความหมาย นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษา ความคิด และโลก ในกรณีของชื่อที่ไม่มีสิ่งรองรับได้อย่างครบถ้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A crucial problem for the direct reference theory is empty names since the theory claims that the meaning of a proper name is the object to which it refers and words that designate nothing have no meaning. However, it seems that empty names are meaningful and sentences containing those names have truth values. The controversy concerning the problem of empty name was mentioned by Millian, Meinongian, Gottlob Frege, and Bertrand Russell. The common assumption of these views is that the semantic value of a proper name is its reference. But this is problematic for it cannot make sense of the relation of language, thought and world. As an alternative, two neo-Fregean views are considered, i.e. Mark Sainsbury and Gareth Evans. The neo-Fregean denies such an assumption of semantic value and proposes that the semantic value of a singular term is the truth condition of a sentence containing such term. However, Evans’s view is more convincing. His neo-Fregean analysis suggests that empty names can be treated as descriptive names the meaning of which depends on the contribution of truth condition for a sentence containing such names. He adopts a conception of Fregean sense and the Russellian notion of singular term in order to account for the semantic value of empty names. Therefore, Evans’s view provides a semantic and epistemic account for knowing the meaning; in particular, it can account for the relation of language, thought and world even in the case of empty names.
Share
COinS