Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์หนังสือนามานุกรมของไทยที่จัดพิมพ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2543-2547
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of directories published from 2000 to 2004
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1964
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์หนังสือนามานุกรมของไทยที่จัดพิมพ์ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2543-2547 ในด้านผู้จัดทำประเภท องค์กร/วิชาชีพ ข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุม เครื่องช่วยค้นภาษา และการจัดพิมพ์ การดำเนินการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แบบบันทึกข้อมูลเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือนามานุกรมจำนวน 578 รายการ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า หนังสือนามานุกรมจำนวนสูงสุดจัดพิมพ์ในปี พ.ศ. 2545 เป็นนามานุกรมประเภทสถาบัน จัดทำโดยหน่วยงานราชการ และมีจำนวนหน้าระหว่าง 101 – 200 หน้า หนังสือนามานุกรมจำนวนสูงสุดและรองลงมาให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวข้องกับองค์กร/ บุคคลในสาขาการศึกษาและสาขาธุรกิจการค้า ตามลำดับ โดยมีหนังสือนามานุกรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์กร/ บุคคล 4 สาขาที่หน่วยงานทุกประเภทจัดทำคือ สังคมศาสตร์ การศึกษา สาธารณสุขศาสตร์ และเทคโนโลยี หนังสือนามานุกรมทุกรายการให้ข้อมูลพื้นฐาน โดยจำนวนสูงสุดให้ข้อมูลครอบคลุม 2 ด้านคือ ข้อมูลพื้นฐานและข้อมูลด้านประวัติ หนังสือนามานุกรมส่วนใหญ่ใช้ชื่อหน่วยงานเป็นผู้แต่ง จัดเรียงข้อมูลโดยจำแนกตามกลุ่มองค์กร/วิชาชีพ มีการจัดทำเครื่องช่วยค้นเป็นหนังสือนามานุกรมภาษาไทย ไม่ระบุกำหนดออกที่แน่นอน มีภาพประกอบ และเป็นภาพประกอบสีมากกว่าภาพขาวดำ หนังสือนามานุกรมส่วนน้อยที่มีการจัดทำในรูปแบบอื่น โดยจัดทำเป็นเว็บไซต์มากกว่าซีดีรอม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to analyze Thai directories published from 2000 – 2004 in terms of publishers, types of directory, fields of organization/profession, coverage data, searching tools, languages, and physical descriptions. Data collecting form was implemented as a tool in collecting data from 578 items. Research findings revealed that the highest amount of directories were published in 2002, were institutional directories, were published by the public sectors, and had between 101 – 200 pages. The highest and second highest amount of directories gave data on the organization/individual in the fields of education and business respectively, in which there were four fields that all types of publishers published: social science, education, public health, and technology. All directories gave contact data, in which the highest amount covered 2 types of data: contact data and historical data. The majority of directories used corporate name(s) as the author(s), were arranged according to field of organization/profession, had searching tools, were in Thai, had unknown frequency, and had illustration with more colored illustration than black and white. Finally, the minority of directories were published in other formats, which were in website more than in CD-ROM.
Creative Commons License