Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การอ้างถึงวารสารในบทความวิจัยของนักวิจัย สถาบันวิจัยจุฬาภรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Journal citation analysis of research papers by researchers of the Chulabhorn research institute
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1959
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการอ้างถึงวารสารในบทความวิจัยของนักวิจัยสถาบันวิจัยจุฬาภรณ์ในด้านรายชื่อ อายุ เนื้อหา และสำนักพิมพ์ และเปรียบเทียบวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงใน Journal Citation Reports ตลอดจนเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับรายชื่อที่วารสารที่ห้องสมุดสถาบันวิจัยจุฬาภรณ์บอกรับ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า วารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 602 ชื่อ มีปริมาณการอ้างถึง 4,959 ครั้ง ชื่อที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงจำนวนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ Journal of Bacteriology เนื้อหาที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด คือ ชีวเคมี วารสารที่มีอายุ 1-3 ปีได้รับการอ้างถึงจำนวนมากที่สุดและสำนักพิมพ์ของวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงมากที่สุด คือ สำนักพิมพ์ทางการค้า ในการเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงใน Journal Citation Reports พบว่า วารสารส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการประเมินค่าดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิง โดยวารสารที่ได้รับการประเมินค่าดัชนีผลกระทบการอ้างอิงสูงสุด ได้แก่ New England Journal of Medicine ในการเปรียบเทียบรายชื่อวารสารที่ได้รับการอ้างถึงกับรายชื่อวารสารที่ห้องสมุดสถาบันวิจัยจุฬาภรณ์บอกรับ พบว่า วารสารที่ห้องสมุดสถาบันวิจัยจุฬากรณ์บอกรับจำนวนครึ่งหนึ่งได้รับการอ้างถึงในบทความวิจัยของนักวิจัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study journal citation analysis in research papers by researchers of the Chulabhorn Research Institute, the focus being on list of cited journals, publication date, subjects and publishers, to compare the cited journals with the Impact Factor and to compare the cited journals with the journals subscribed by the Library, Chulabhorn Research Institute. The analysis shows that there are 602 cited journal titles, with Journal of Bacteriology being the most cited journal. The subject of the most frequently cited journals was biochemistry, the most frequently cited journals were the most recently published journals within the last 1-3 years and the most frequently cited publishers were commercial publishers. In comparing the citied journals with Impact Factor, most of the journals are evaluated. The journal which has the highest Impact Factor is New England Journal of Medicine. Comparing the cited journals with the list of journals subscribed by the Library, Chulabhorn Research Institute, the result reveals that half of the journals are cited in research papers.
Share
COinS