Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้สารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์ของนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students' use of information on the web
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1958
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้สารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์ของนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ เนื้อหา รูปแบบของสารนิเทศ ประเภทของเว็บไซต์ วิธีการเข้าถึงและแหล่งที่สืบค้น ตลอดจนปัญหาในการใช้สารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์ของนิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยตั้งสมมติฐานไว้คือ นิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้สารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์เพื่อการทำรายงาน ภาคนิพนธ์และโครงการ และมีวิธีการเข้าถึงโดยใช้การเชื่อมโยงข้อความหลายมิติ และปัญหาที่นิสิตปริญญาตรี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยประสบในระดับมากคือ ไม่ทราบชื่อเว็บไซต์ที่มีสารนิเทศทึ่ต้องการ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยศึกษากับนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในคณะที่มีหลักสูตรการเรียนการสอน 4 ปี จำนวน 12 คณะ (ยกเว้นสำนักวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬาและนิสิตในหลักสูตรนานาชาติ) กลุ่มตัวอย่างรวมทั้งสิ้นจำนวน 714 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามคืน 684 ชุด และเป็นแบบสอบถามที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ได้ 666 ชุด (93.28%) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้สารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์เพื่อทำรายงาน ภาคนิพนธ์และโครงการ 2) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้เนื้อหาด้านสังคมศาสตร์ 3) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้สารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์ในรูปแบบข้อความ 4) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้เว็บไซต์ประเภทสถาบันการศึกษา 5) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่เข้าถึงสารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์โดยใช้โปรแกรมค้นหา 6) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่สืบค้นสารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์จากบ้านหรือหอพัก 7) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้สารนิเทศภาษาไทย 8) นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้เกณฑ์ความครบถ้วน สมบูรณ์ของเนื้อหาในการคัดเลือกสารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์ 9) นิสิตประสบปัญหาการใช้สารนิเทศบนเว็บไซต์โดยรวมในระดับปานกลาง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ปรากฏว่า ผลการวิจัยมีทั้งสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study how Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students use information on websites. The focus is on purpose, content, type of information on the web, access, source of information and the problem about the use of information on the web. The hypotheses of this research are the majority of Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students use information on websites for their reports, term papers and projects ; they use hypertext link for access of information on the web and the problem of the use of information on the web is students do not know the name of the URLs of the websites that contain information they need. This research is a survey research. The population of this research is Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students in the four-year-curriculum in 12 faculties, this excluding students in international programs. The total of population is 714. The questionnaires were sent to the research population and 684 questionnaires were returned and 666 were analyzed (93.28%). The analysis shows that 1) the majority of Chulalongkorn University undergraduate students use information on the web for their reports, term papers and projects. 2) The majority of students use social science content. 3) The majority of students use information on the web in text. 4) The majority of students use websites of academic institutes. 5) The majority of students access information on the web by search engines. 6) The majority of students retrieve information on the web in their house or apartment. 7) The majority of students use information on the web in the Thai language. 8) The majority of students use comprehensiveness of information as a for the selection of information on the web. 9) The majority of students encounter problems in the use of information at a moderate degree. The research results agree and disagree with the hypotheses.
Creative Commons License