Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความต้องการหัวเรื่องภาษาไทยสาขาเภสัชศาสตร์ของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดคณะเภสัชศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Needs of Faculty of Pharmacy Library users at Mahidol University for Thai pharmacultical subject headings
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1957
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการหัวเรื่องภาษาไทยสาขาเภสัชศาสตร์ของผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดคณะเภสัชศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลในด้านประเภทของหัวเรื่อง ลักษณะทางภาษา และลักษณะการใช้ศัพท์ และปัญหาการใช้หัวเรื่องภาษาไทยสาขาเภสัชศาสตร์ในการสืบค้นสารนิเทศ กลุ่มประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ อาจารย์นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ปริญญาโท และปริญญาเอก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ต้องการหัวเรื่องประเภทหัวเรื่องใหญ่ มีลักษณะทางภาษาเป็นคำนามผสม และมีลักษณะการใช้ศัพท์เป็นศัพท์อิสระ ปัญหาการใช้หัวเรื่องภาษาไทยสาขาเภสัชศาสตร์ในการสืบค้นสารนิเทศที่ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ประสบ 3 อันดับแรก คือ หัวเรื่องที่เป็นคำทับศัพท์ภาษาต่างประเทศใช้พยัญชนะและตัวสะกดแตกต่างกัน หากใช้คำใดคำหนึ่งในการสืบค้นจะทำให้ได้ผลการสืบค้นไม่ครอบคลุมสารนิเทศเรื่องเดียวกันทั้งหมด ไม่เข้าใจหลักเกณฑ์การกำหนดหัวเรื่องของห้องสมุด และหัวเรื่องที่ห้องสมุดใช้ไม่สอดคล้องกับคำค้นของผู้ใช้ในการสืบค้นสารนิเทศ ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่แก้ปัญหาเมื่อประสบปัญหาในการสืบค้นสารนิเทศด้วยหัวเรื่อง โดยการสืบค้นต่อไปด้วยคำค้นอื่น ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากสมมติฐานที่กำหนดไว้ 2 ข้อ คือ 1) ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ต้องการหัวเรื่องภาษาไทยสาขาเภสัชศาสตร์ประเภทหัวเรื่องใหญ่ มีลักษณะเป็นคำนามเดี่ยว และเป็นศัพท์อิสระ และ 2) ปัญหาที่ผู้ใช้ห้องสมุดประสบในระดับมาก คือ หัวเรื่องที่ห้องสมุดใช้ไม่สอดคล้องกับคำค้นของผู้ใช้ในการสืบค้นสารนิเทศ สามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีทั้งสอดคล้องและไม่สอดคล้องกับสมมตฐาน โดยผลการวิจัยที่สอดคล้องคือผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ต้องการหัวเรื่องประเภทหัวเรื่องใหญ่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis objectives are: 1) to study the needs of Faculty of Pharmacy Library users at Mahidol University for Thai pharmaceutical subject headings in their type, language usage and vocabulary characteristics and 2) to study the problems in the use of Thai pharmaceutical subject headings in their search. Samples of Faculty population are lecturers, undergraduate students, and graduate students. The findings reveal that most of library users want main headings, compound nouns and free terms in all headings. The 3 major problems about the use of Thai pharmaceutical subject headings in their search are, in the case of translated terms, if different spellings are used, unmatched of library subject headings result. The second problem found is failure to understand library subject heading forms. The findings also include the fact that library subject headings do not match users' search terms. Most of library users resolve the problem in Thai pharmaceutical subject headings use by continuing their search with related terms. The two hypotheses of this thesis include: 1) Most library users need Thai pharmaceutical subject headings in the form of main headings, single nouns and free terms 2) Most library users' problems in their search are the discrepancy between users' search terms and library subject headings. The research results, confirm only part of hypothesis 1) about main headings.
Creative Commons License