Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินงานหนังสือค้างในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management of backlogs in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1953
Abstract
ศึกษาการดำเนินงานหนังสือค้างในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้านงานบริหาร งานเทคนิค และงานบริการ รวมทั้งปัญหาในการดำเนินงานหนังสือค้างในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย และห้องสมุดประเภทอื่นๆ ในการปัรบปรุงการดำเนินงานหนังสือค้างได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้างเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐและเอกชน จำนวน 22 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในด้านงานบริหาร ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 17 แห่ง มีการกำหนดนโยบายการดำเนินงานหนังสือค้าง ห้องสมุดทั้ง 22 แห่งไม่ได้รับการจัดสรรงบประมาณในการดำเนินงานหนังสือค้างโดยเฉพาะ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่มีหนังสือค้างมากกว่า 2,000 ชื่อเรื่อง โดยหนังสือค้างส่วนใหญ่เป็นหนังสือทั่วไป ที่เป็นภาษาไทย และได้รับการบริจาค สำหรับด้านงานเทคนิค ห้องสมุดทุกแห่งลงรายการชื่อผู้แต่ง / รายการหลัก และชื่อเรื่องและการแจ้งความรับผิดชอบ ห้องสมุดเกือบทุกแห่งลงรายการบรรณานุกรมหนังสือค้างในฐานข้อมูลรายการออนไลน์ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่จัดเก็บหนังสือค้างไว้ที่ชั้นหนังสือหรือมุมเฉพาะ ในระบบชั้นปิดและจัดเรียงหนังสือค้างตามเลขทะเบียน ส่วนด้านงานบริการ ห้องสมุดจำนวน 15 แห่ง จาก 22 แห่ง ให้บริการยืมหนังสือค้างใช้ทั้งภายในและภายนอกห้องสมุด มีการจำกัดเงื่อนไขในการยืม และมีระเบียบการยืมหนังสือค้างโดยเฉพาะ ห้องสมุดส่วนใหญ่ให้ผู้ยืมกรอกแบบฟอร์มการยืมที่งานวิเคราะห์หมวดหมู่และทำรายการจัดทำขึ้น และให้บริการยืมหนังสือค้างภายในเวลาราชการ ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบปัญหาการดำเนินงานหนังสือค้างโดยรวมในระดับปานกลาง 1 ด้าน คือ ปัญหาด้านงานรบริหาร ส่วนปัญหาอีก 2 ด้าน คือ ด้านงานเทคนิค และงานบริการ ประสบปัญหาในระดับน้อย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the management of backlogs in university libraries, interms of, administration, technical service, and user service, including problems in management of backlogs in order to enable for university libraries and other libraries to improve the management of backlogs more efficiently. The structured-interview was used for data collection from 22 public and private university libraries. The research results indicate that 17 university libraries have backlogs management policy. All libraries have not been allocated budget for backlogs management. Most libraries have over 2,000 titles and the majority of backlogs are general books in Thai, and are acquired from donations. For technical service, almost all libraries provide author / main entry, title and responsibility, and they also provide bibliographic data of backlogs in Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC). Most libraries stored backlogs in closed shelves or in special corners, and arrange them by accession number. Regarding user service, fifteen libraries provide borrowing service both within and outside libraries. They also have borrowing regulation, asking users to fill in the borrowing from at the cataloging department during office hour. The libraries encounter problems in the administration area at moderate level, while in the technical and user service at minimum level.
Creative Commons License