Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Student activism in Thailand from 1973 to 2006
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรณรงค์ต่อสู้ของนักศึกษาในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2516-2549
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ubonrat Siriyuvasak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2027
Abstract
This thesis examines the student activists of the October Generation who led the Thai democracy movement in the early 1970s, a time when Thailand was undergoing rapid social change. There was a clear contradiction between the students' pro-democracy and leftist ideology and the weak political legitimacy of the Thanom-Praphat dictatorship. The military regime allowed limited political space for these students to articulate their concerns. These factors created the conditions that led to a mass social movement responsible for ousting the regime. Over the next three years these student activists were in the vanguard of progressive political changes. Those Khon Tula remained at the forefront of political reform, Thailand's civil society and the pro-democracy movement throughout the 1980s and 1990s, and remained politically active in the twenty-first century. In contrast, the Millennial Generation of Thai students were generally characterized as apathetic about politics and "jaded" by democracy while regarding corrupt politicians as the norm. they grew up in a nation whose ideology was capitalism and consumerism, epitomized by Prime Minister Thaksin Shinawatra. Few students voiced objections to his authoritarian rule and widespread allegations of corruption since Thaksin was able to establish his political legitimacy with huge electoral victories, impressive achievements, and strong leadership. However, student activism did reemerge in Thailand during the Thaksin era during the political crisis in 2005-2006. They followed several paths to express their opposition to the prevailing political and social culture. Some added their voices to Thailand's civil society, joining with the People's Alliance for Democracy (PAD) in its anti-Thaksin movement. Others adopted a leftist ideology and more confrontational approach in opposition to Thaksin's privatization plans and free-trade agreements, and against the coup d'etat. Some chose 'guerilla' activism to stage photo ops and harass the prime minister and his supporters. Many of their actions were seemingly spontaneous, quickly threatening to boycott GMM Grammy of march in support of Chulalongkorn University's political science dean. And, in a style they could call their own, many students chose to eschew the mass movement in favor of a legal approach, trying to work within the existing institutions of democracy. Although the student activists did not create a mass movement nor successfully negotiate democratic and progressive changes in Thai politics, they showed their democratic spirit, independence and willingness to engage in public and political issues in a democratic political system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษากลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาที่เป็นนักเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองระหว่าง ช่วงพุทธศวรรษ 2510 ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่เรียกว่า "คนเดือนตุลา" หรือ October Generation ช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว เป็นช่วงที่ประเทศไทยกำลังเผชิญหน้ากับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมหลายด้าน ในทางการเมืองมี ความขัดแย้งระหว่างนิสิตนักศึกษาที่ต้องการการปกครองระบอบประชาธิปไตยและอุดมการณ์ฝ่ายซ้าย กับระบบเผด็จการถนอม-ประภาสที่ขาดความชอบธรรมในสายตาประชาชน การปิดกั้นสิทธิเสรีภาพได้ สร้างเงื่อนไขที่นำไปสู่การเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมของมวลชนอันนำไปสู่การขับไล่ระบอบทหารในที่สุด ในห้วงสามปีหลักเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลา 2516 ขบวนการนิสิตนักศึกษาได้เป็นผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงทาง การเมืองแบบก้าวหน้า และกลุ่ม "คนเดือนตุลา" ยังคงเป็นแนวหน้าในการปฏิรูปทางการเมือง และเป็น กำลังสำคัญของประชาสังคมไทย และการเคลื่อนไหวประชาธิปไตยในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษ 2520 ถึง 2530 ต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ในทางกลับกัน นิสิตนักศึกษารุ่นใหม่ หรือ Millenial Generation ถูกมองว่าไม่มี ความตื่นตัวทางการเมืองเพราะเติบโตใน "ยุคประชาธิปไตย" และเห็นว่าการทุจริตของนักการเมืองเป็น เรื่องธรรมดา พวกเขาเติบโตขึ้นในสังคมถืออุดมการณ์ทุนนิยมและบริโภคนิยมเป็นใหญ่ภายใต้การ บริหารของ พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร นายกรัฐมนตรีจากพรรคไทยรักไทย มีนิสิตนักศึกษาเพียงส่วนน้อยที่ คัดค้านการปกครองแบบอำนาจนิยมและการคอร์รัปชั่นของรัฐบาล เพราะนายกทักษิณสามารถสร้าง ความชอบธรรมทางการเมืองได้จากผลการเลือกตั้งที่ได้รับเสียงสนับสนุนอย่างท้วมท้นจากประชาชน และผลงานจากโครงการประชานิยม รวมทั้งการบริหารอย่างเบ็ดเสร็จเด็ดขาด อย่างไรก็ตาม กิจกรรมนิสิตนักศึกษากลับมาคึกคักอีกครั้งในประเทศไทยในยุครัฐบาลทักษิณระหว่าง วิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมืองในช่วง 2548-2549 พวกเขาแสดงการคัดค้านทางการเมืองในหลายรูปแบบ เช่น เข้าร่วมกับภาคประชาสังคมและกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตยในการเคลื่อนไหว ต่อต้านรัฐบาลทักษิณ บ้างก็เคลื่อนไหวด้วยอุดมการณ์ฝ่ายซ้ายและใช้วิธีการเผชิญหน้า โดยตรง กับรัฐบาลในการต่อต้านแผนการแปรรูปรัฐวิสาหกิจ ต่อต้านความตกลงเขตการค้าเสรี และต่อต้าน รัฐประหาร ใน ปี 2549 บ้างก็เลือกที่จะเป็นกิจกรรมนอกแบบในการคัดค้านนายกรัฐมนตรีในที่สาธารณะ บ่อยครั้ง กลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาตัดสินใจปฏิบัติการอย่างฉบับพลัน เช่นการ ขู่ที่จะคว่ำบาตร บริษัทจีเอ็มเอ็ม แกรมมี่ หรือการเดินขบวนสนับสนุนคณบดีของคณะรัฐศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และด้วยรูปแบบ พิเศษของพวกเขาเอง กุล่มนิสิตนักศึกษาอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งได้เลือกวิธีการตามกระบวนการกฎหมายเพื่อจะ เคลื่อนไหวภายใต้กรอบของระบอบประชาธิปไตยแทนวิธีการเรียกร้องชุมนุม แม้ว่ากลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษา จะไม่สามารถสร้างฐาน มวลชนจำนวนมาก หรือไม่มีอำนาจต่อรองมากพอเพื่อเรียกร้องให้เกิด ความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ก้าวหน้าขึ้นในระบอบประชาธิปไตยของไทย แต่กลุ่มนิสิตนักศึกษาก็ได้แสดงถึง จิตวิญญาณประชาธิปไตย ความเป็นอิสระ และพร้อมที่จะมี ส่วนร่วมในประเด็นสาธารณะและการเมือง ในระบอบประชาธิปไตย.
Share
COinS