Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of amulet magazines in promoting buddhist commercialism in Thai society
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของนิตยสารพระเครื่องในการส่งเสริมพุทธพาณิชย์ในสังคมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2024
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to identify the role of amulet magazines in promoting Buddhist commercialism in Thai society. The amulet magazines in Thailand can be classified into two types, 1) Knowledge type (Knowledge-based) magazine, and 2) Catalog type magazine. The researcher analyzed the format and content of these amulet magazines of today's market as the sample of analysis in terms of Buddhist Commercialism and superstitions. The concept used in the analysis is Media Literacy analysis, especially used A) All media are construction; B) The media construct reality; D) Media have commercial implications; and E) Media contain ideological and value messages; of eight key concepts of Media Literacy. Media literacy analysis with these concepts showed us that the role of the amulet magazines is to try to shape readers' thinking about amulets, and reinforce those ideas by constructing their own world view, in which "Amulets have sacred power and can facilitate miracles." (i.e., all media are construction, the media construct reality.), and emphasizing the sacred power of the amulets (i.e., media contain ideological and value messages.) in their components, in order to effectively sell amulets (i.e., media have commercial implications). The amulet magazines which have been established since 1987 have played a very significant role in establishing amulet business in Thailand and at the same time enlarging its market and the circle of consumers from the local level to the national level, because the absolute quantity of the amulet magazine has been dramatically increasing since 1987.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของนิตยสารพระเครื่องในการส่งเสริมพุทธพาณิชย์ ในสังคมไทย นิตยสารพระเครื่องในประเทศไทยสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ 1) ประเภทที่ให้ ความรู้ และ 2) ประเภทที่รวบรวมแบบพระเครื่อง ผู้เขียนได้วิเคราะห์รูปแบบและเนื้อหาของนิตยสาร พระเครื่องที่มีวางจำหน่ายอยู่ในตลาดปัจจุบัน เพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างในการวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับพุทธพาณิชย์ และความเชื่อทางด้านไสยศาสตร์ โดยใช้แนวคิด Media Literacy analysis ในการวิเคราะห์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง A) สื่อทุกอย่างเป็นการสร้างขึ้น, B) สื่อสร้างความจริง, D) สื่อ มีนัยทางการตลาด, และ E) สื่อประกอสบด้วยข้อความทางมโนคติวิทยาและค่านิยม จากจำนวนทั้งสิ้นแปดข้อของแนวคิด Media Literacy analysis ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวได้แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของนิตยสารพระเครื่องว่า นิตยสารพระเครื่องพยายามที่จะชักนำความคิดของผู้อ่านในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับพระเครื่อง และทำให้ ศรัทธานั้นเพิ่มมากขึ้นด้วยการสร้างโลกแห่งทัศนคติขึ้นว่าพระเครื่องมีพลังแห่งความศักดิ์สิทธิ์และ สามารถทำให้อภินิหารนั้นเกิดขึ้นได้จริง (ตามหลักแนวคิด สื่อทุกอย่างเป็นการสร้างขึ้น และ สื่อสร้าง ความจริง) และเน้นถึงพลังความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของพระเครื่อง (ตามหลัก สื่อประกอบด้วยข้อความทาง มโนคติวิทยาและค่านิยม) ในองค์ประกอบของโลกที่สร้างขึ้น เพื่อให้วงการธุรกิจพระเครื่องมี ประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น (ตามหลัก สื่อมีนัยทางการตลาด) นิตยสารเกี่ยวกับพระเครื่องที่ได้ออกวาง จำหน่ายตั้งแต่ปีพุทธศักราช 2530 และมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อตลาดพระเครื่องในประเทศไทย ซึ่งสามารถ ขยายตลาดพระเครื่องจากตลาดขนาดเล็กไปสู่ขนาดใหญ่ระดับประเทศได้ เนื่องจากปริมาณของ นิตยสารพระเครื่องได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากตั้งแต่ ปี 2530
Share
COinS