Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thai labor migration to Japan and its impact : a case study of Thai immigrants from a Northern village
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานไทยไปญี่ปุ่นและผลกระทบ : กรณีศึกษาผู้ย้ายถิ่นจากหมู่บ้านในภาคเหนือ
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2023
Abstract
This thesis is an attempt to capture the labor migration systems between Thailand and Japan, and find out the impact of migration with adapting migration systems theory which takes four contexts—social, political, economical and demographic—in both a sending and a receiving countries. Especially political context in Japan is important to understand the current labor migration systems between Thailand and Japan because under the current Japanese immigration policy, unskilled labor migrants are unwelcome. Reasons of migration provide fundamental elements which bring well-organized networks. Push factors are related to social and economical situation in Thailand, on the other hand, pull factors are based on economical and geographical situations in Japan. All these factors explain that there is demand for unskilled labor in Japan and supply for unskilled labor in Thailand. Considering both factors together with background of migration, it is found out that there is a gap between Japanese political situation and the reality. This gap forms and strengthens the labor migration system. In this migration system, migrants have to pay expensive brokerage to their recruiters and brokers. However, all migrants have potential to be future brokers and recruiters. They can raise a lot of money if they are successful in Japan and later, they can make money as recruiters and brokers. Migration to Japan is, thus, high risk and high return, however, there is no guarantee whether they can be successful or not in Japan. It has to be noted that there are many Thais who are cheated and become victim of human trafficking. In this condition, migration network has been created and organized involving migrants’ relatives, friends and various kinds of agencies.Economical impact on Thailand is obvious and encourages further labor migration to Japan, especially remittance. However, the high brokerage fees make it difficult for migrants who cannot afford to pay. There are also negative social impacts such as family disruption including extramarital relationships, polygamy and divorce. Long-time separation brings these family problems on some returnees and makes their reintegration difficult. On Japanese side, migration brings several impacts economically, politically, and socially. Migration from Thailand fills in labor shortage in Japan. Japanese banks earn from service charges in sending migrants’ remittance. On the political aspect, migration issue has come to be discussed in various sectors. Considering aging of the population and low fertility in Japan, immigrants will be needed to sustain Japanese society. Thus, future social impact should be taken into consideration because if Thai migrants put in hard situation in Japan, their bitter experiences will affect on the future relationship between Thailand and Japan. The author believes that it is time for both Thai and Japanese people to work together and wrestle with migration issue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นหนึ่งในความพยายามเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับระบบการอพยพย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่น และเพื่อค้นหาผลกระทบจากการย้ายถิ่น โดยปรับใช้ทฤษฎีระบบการอพยพย้ายถิ่น ในกรอบบริบท 4 ประการ ได้แก่ สังคม การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสถิติประชากร ทั้งในประเทศผู้รับและประเทศผู้ส่ง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง บริบททางการเมืองในญี่ปุ่น ซึ่งมีความสำคัญต่อการทำความเข้าใจระบบการอพยพย้ายถิ่นของแรงงานระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่นในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากนโยบายการเข้าเมืองของญี่ปุ่นในทุกวันนี้ไม่ต้อนรับผู้ย้ายถิ่นมาขายแรงงาน ปัจจัยที่ก่อให้เกิดการอพยพย้ายถิ่นให้องค์ประกอบพื้นฐานซึ่งเชื่อมโยงเครือข่ายกันอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยปัจจัยผลักดันเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสถานการณ์ทางสังคมในไทย ส่วนปัจจัยถ่วงรั้งอิงอยู่กับสภาพการณ์ทางภูมิศาสตร์และภาวะเศรษฐกิจในญี่ปุ่น ปัจจัยทั้งสองด้านนี้ล้วนอธิบายว่าญี่ปุ่นต้องการแรงงานขาดทักษะความชำนาญ และไทยสามารถจัดหาแรงงานดังกล่าวนี้ให้ได้ เมื่อพิจารณาทุกๆ ปัจจัยอย่างรอบด้านประกอบกับภูมิหลังเรื่องการอพยพย้ายถิ่น พบว่ามีช่องว่างเกิดขึ้นระหว่างสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองในญี่ปุ่นและสภาพความเป็นจริงที่ดำรงอยู่ ช่องว่างนี้ทำให้เกิดและเสริมสร้างระบบการอพยพย้ายถิ่นของแรงงาน ในระบบการอพยพย้ายถิ่นนี้ ผู้เข้าเมืองต่างต้องจ่ายค่านายหน้าราคาแพงให้กับผู้คัดคนเข้าทำงานและนายหน้า อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ย้ายถิ่นทุกคนมีโอกาสได้เป็นนายหน้าและผู้คัดคนเข้าทำงานในอนาคต พวกเขาสามารถหารายได้จำนวนมากหากประสบความสำเร็จในญี่ปุ่น ต่อมาคนเหล่านี้สามารถหาเงินได้ในฐานะผู้คัดคนเข้าทำงานและนายหน้า ดังนั้น การย้ายถิ่นไปญี่ปุ่นจึงมีทั้งความเสี่ยงสูงและผลตอบแทนสูง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีหลักประกันว่าแรงงานเหล่านี้จะมีชีวิตที่ประสบความสำเร็จในญี่ปุ่นได้ทุกคน จำเป็นต้องตระหนักว่า มีคนไทยหลายคนถูกล่อลวงและกลายเป็นเหยื่อธุรกิจค้ามนุษย์ข้ามชาติ ในสภาวการณ์เช่นนี้ เครือข่ายการอพยพย้ายถิ่นจึงก่อตัวขึ้นและดำเนินการครอบคลุมถึงกลุ่มเครือญาติ มิตรสหาย และบริษัทตัวแทนหลายแห่งของผู้อพยพย้ายถิ่น ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจต่อไทยเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจน และส่งเสริมให้แรงงานยังคงย้ายถิ่นไปอยู่ญี่ปุ่นเรื่อยๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง มีการส่งเงินกลับประเทศ แต่ทว่า เงินจำนวนมากที่ต้องจ่ายให้นายหน้าเป็นอุปสรรคต่อแรงงานอพยพผู้ไม่สามารถหาเงินมาจ่ายได้ นอกจากนี้ การย้ายถิ่นยังก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านลบทางสังคม เช่น ความแตกแยกในครอบครัว ได้แก่ ความสัมพันธ์นอกการสมรส ประเพณีนิยมการมีสามีหรือภรรยาหลายคนในเวลาเดียวกันและการหย่าร้าง การอยู่ห่างบ้านไปเป็นเวลานานสร้างปัญหาครอบครัวดังกล่าวนั้นให้กับผู้คืนถิ่น และสร้างความลำบากที่จะกลับมาอยู่ด้วยกันใหม่กับครอบครัวอีกครั้ง ทางฝ่ายญี่ปุ่น การย้ายถิ่นให้ผลกระทบหลากหลายทั้งทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง และสังคม ผู้ย้ายถิ่นจากไทยช่วยเติมเต็มการขาดแคลนแรงงานในญี่ปุ่น ธนาคารในญี่ปุ่นมีรายได้จากค่าบริการโอนเงินกลับบ้านของผู้ย้ายถิ่น ทางด้านการเมือง ประเด็นการย้ายถิ่นได้รับการอภิปรายกันอย่างกว้างขวาง เมื่อพิจารณาเรื่องประชากรผู้สูงอายุและอัตราการเกิดของประชากรในระดับต่ำของญี่ปุ่นแล้ว นับว่าผู้อพยพเป็นที่ต้องการ เพื่อช่วยค้ำจุนสังคมญี่ปุ่น ดังนั้น ผลกระทบทางสังคมในอนาคตควรได้รับการพิจารณาใคร่ครวญ เนื่องจาก หากมีคนไทยย้ายถิ่นไปตกระกำลำบากในญี่ปุ่น ประสบการณ์อันเลวร้ายจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความสัมพันธ์ในอนาคตระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่น ผู้เขียนเชื่อว่าถึงเวลาแล้วที่ทั้งคนไทยและคนญี่ปุ่นต้องมาทำงานร่วมกัน และช่วยกันคิดและพิจารณาประเด็นการอพยพย้ายถิ่นนี้อย่างจริงจัง
Share
COinS