Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทาสสตรีผิวดำในนวนิยายอเมริกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Black female slaves in American novels
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1895
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของนวนิยายที่แต่งโดยนักเขียนสตรีผิว ดำชาวอเมริกัน ซึ่งนำเสนอตัวละครเอกเป็นทาสสตรีผิวดำ จากนวนิยายจำนวน 4 เรื่อง ได้แก่ The Bondwoman 's Narra tive ของ แฮนนา คราฟส์ OurNig ของ แฮเรียต อี อดัมลัวิลสัน Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl ของ แฮเรียต จาคอปล์ และ Beloved ของ โทนี มอรรึสัน รวมทั้งเพื่อ วิเคราะห์ภาพลักษณ์ของทาสสตรีผิวดำที่ต้องเผชิญกับอคติด้านสีผิว ชนชั้น และเพศ ในนวนิยายทั้ง 4 เรื่องดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่านวนิยายเกี่ยวกับทาสสตรีผิวดำที่แต่งโดยนักเขียนสตรีผิวดำมี ลักษณะเฉพาะเป็นแบบฉบับของตนในแต่ละเล่มขึ้นอยู่กับประสบการณ์ของนักเขียนแต่ละคน และ สามารถแบ่งนวนิยายทั้ง 4 เรื่อง ได้เป็น 3 ประเภทตามประลบการณ์ร่วมของนักเขียน ได้แก่ นวนิยาย จากนักเขียนที่มีประสบการณ์ตรงจากการเป็นทาส นวนิยายจากนักเขียนที่มีประสบการณ์จากการ เป็นคนรับใช้ที่มีพันธะสัญญาผูกมัด และนวนิยายของนักเขียนที่ไม่มีประสบการณ์ตรงจากการเป็นทาส นวนิยายอัต;ชีวประวัติ และ นวนิยายที่แต่งขึ้นโดยมีเหตุการณ์เกี่ยวข้องกับทาสสตรีผิวดำ โดยเนื้อหา ของนวนิยายทั้งหมดสะท้อนภาพชีวิตของทาสสตรีซึ่งต้องเผชิญกับอคติด้านสีผิว อคติด้านซนชั้น และ อคติทางเพศ รวมทั้งสะท้อนให้เห็นภาพชีวิตของสตรีผิวดำหลังได้รับอิสรภาพที่มีทั้ง ความสุขลมหวัง หลังจากได้รับการปลดปล่อย การถูกความทรงจำในอดีตตามหลอกหลอนโดยไม่ลามารถลืมเลือน ความเจ็บปวดและเหตุการณ์อันเลวร้ายเหล่านั้นไปได้ และการต้องเผชิญกับโลกแห่งอิสรภาพ ท่ามกลางอคติแห่งสีผิวที่ยังคงอยู่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to analyse two important issues: first, the unique form of novels written by black female writers and second, the prejudices of race, social class and gender encountered by black female slaves. This thesis was based on four novels: The Bondwoman’s N a rrative (1850) by Hannah Crafts, OurNig (1859) by Harriet E. Adams Wilson, Inciden ts in the Life of a Slave Girl (1861) by Harriet Jacobs and Beloved (1973) by Toni Morrison. The result of the study showed that the novels written by the above writers have their own style depending on the writers’ background. These novels can be divided into three categories: the novel written by former slaves, the novel created by the writer was an indentured servant, and the novel composed by the writer who did not have direct experience of slavery. The content of these novels reflects the destiny of black female slaves who suffered from the prejudices of race, social class and gender as well as the portrait of life of black female slaves after being liberated. This portrait reveals their happiness after liberation, their suffering from pain caused by the haunting experience of slavery and their determination to continue their lives despite the existing prejudices in the outside world.
Share
COinS