Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นมนุษย์ในนวนิยายของดอสโตเยฟสกี : การศึกษาแนวจิตวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Humanity in Dostoyevsky's novels : a psychoanalytical approach
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Second Advisor
กรรณิการ์ นลราชสุวัจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1887
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์แก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความเป็นมนุษย์ : การศึกษาในเชิงจิตวิเคราะห์ โดยศึกษาจากนวนิยายของดอสโตเยฟสกีจำนวน 4 เรื่องได้แก่ อาชญากรรมกับการลงทัณฑ์ อีเดียด เดวิลส์ และพี่น้องคารามาซอฟ ผลการวิจัยพบว่านวนิยายทั้ง 4 เรื่องมีการนำเสนอแก่นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความเป็นมนุษย์ผ่านทางลักษณะของตัวละครหลัก เมื่อนำทฤษฎีจิตวิเคราะห์ของจุง มาวิเคราะห์ตัวละครหลักแล้วทำให้พบว่า ความเป็นมนุษย์ในนวนิยายของดอสโตเยฟสกีถูกกำหนดโดยการแสวงหาความกลมกลืนทั้งความกลมกลืนภายในตนเองและความกลมกลืนกับโลกหรือสภาพแวดล้อม ทฤษฏีของจุงเรียกการแสวงหาความกลมกลืนดังกล่าวว่าพัฒนาการทางบุคลิกภาพที่มุ่งไปสู่การรู้จักตนอย่างแท้จริง (Self-Realization) สิ่งที่ทำให้มนุษย์ในนวนิยายของดอสโตเยฟสกีมีความแตกต่างกันคือศักยภาพในการแสวงหาความกลมกลืนนี้ สาเหตุที่ทำให้มนุษย์มีศักยภาพในการแสวงหาความกลมกลืนได้แตกต่างกันมีสองส่วนคือส่วนที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะตัวของมนุษย์และส่วนที่เป็นสภาพแวดล้อมของมนุษย์ผู้นั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze the concept of humanity from the view point of Jungian psychoanalysis. Four novels of Dostoyevsky are selected this study : Crime and Punishment, The Idiot, Devils and The Brothers Karamazov. The research aims to study major characters in these novels, in that their personalities are determined by the quest for harmony between the inner self and the outer world (or environment) Jung terms this process’s self – realization, meaning an attempt to develop one’s personality to attain an ideal status. The research is intended to shed the light on how and to what extent these characters, with their different psychological background and their distinct interactions with people and events, develop their personality on their way to attain self-realization.
Creative Commons License