Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์แบบเวลาจริงเพื่อการเตือนอุทกภัยในลุ่มน้ำจันทบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Real-time geographic information system for flood warning in The Chanthaburi Basin
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรีสอาด ตั้งประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1884
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์แบบเวลาจริงเพื่อการเตือนอุทกภัยในลุ่มน้ำจันทบุรีผ่านทางเครือข่ายเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ โดยใช้การแจ้งเตือนอุทกภัยผ่านอีเมลพร้อมทั้งแสดงข้อมูลพื้นที่เสี่ยงภัย ตำแหน่งหมู่บ้าน ศูนย์อพยพที่เหมาะสมกับตำแหน่งหมู่บ้าน และผู้ใช้สามารถสอบถามสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ผ่านเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บได้ การดำเนินการวิจัยแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรก ได้แก่ การพัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์เพื่อรับข้อมูลข่าวเตือนภัยจากฐานข้อมูลของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาแบบเวลาจริงขั้นตอนที่สอง พัฒนาโปรแกรมประยุกต์เพื่อส่งอีเมลเตือนภัยไปยังพื้นที่เกิดเหตุแบบเวลาจริง ขั้นตอนที่สามสร้างการเชื่อมประสานระหว่างฐานข้อมูลและโปรแกรมประยุกต์ เตรียมแฟ้ม PHP และ HTML ซึ่งเว็บบราวเซอร์สามารถทำงานร่วมกับไฟล์ดังกล่าว ได้ทันทีโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Map Server ในการแสดงแผนที่ผ่านเครือข่ายเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to develop a real-time Geographic Information System for flood warning in the Chanthaburi basin. The system aimed to send e-mails warning responsible persons in the potentially flooded areas. In addition, more informations about flood risk areas, sheltered places for evacuation etc. can be queried from a geographic information database through the internet. Three application programs were developed. First, a program to receive warning news from the Thai Meteorology Department's Database in real-time. Second, a program to send warning e-mail to responsible officials in real-time. Third, a PHP script files and HTML files understandable by a web browser developed on the Map Server Program to display map through the internet.
Share
COinS