Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้เกาะสมุย: การแปรตามอายุและถิ่นที่อยู่ของผู้พูด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tones in the Southern Thai dialect of Samui Island : variation by speakers' age and area of residence
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1876
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระบบวรรณยุกต์และสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ของภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้อ. เกาะสมุย ที่พูดโดยผู้พูดอายุมาก (60-70 ปี) และผู้พูดอายุน้อย (10-20 ปี) ในทั้ง 7 ตำบลของอำเภอเกาะสมุย จังหวัดสุราษฎร์ธานี ได้แก่ ตำบลลิปะน้อยตลิ่งงามอ่างทอง มะเร็ตหน้าเมืองบ่อผุดและแม่น้ำ ผู้วิจัยเลือกจุดเก็บข้อมูลตำบลละ 1 หมู่บ้านซึ่งประชากรที่ผู้วิจัยสัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่าเป็นหมู่บ้านที่ใช้ภาษาเกาะสมุย ในชีวิตประจำวันและเหมาะสมที่จะเป็นตัวแทนของตำบลนั้นๆ ผู้วิจัยกำหนดจำนวนผู้บอกภาษาจุดละ 6 คนประกอบด้วยผู้พูดอายุมากจำนวน 3 คนและผู้พูดอายุน้อยจำนวน 3 คนรวมจำนวนผู้บอกภาษาทั้งสิ้นในงานวิจัยนี้จำนวน 42 คนคำที่ใช้เป็นคำทดสอบประกอบด้วยคำพยางค์เดียว 15 คำมีคำพยางค์เป็น 9 คำ ได้แก่ ขาตาทาข่าป่าท่าผ้าป้าท้าคำพยางค์ตายสระเสียงยาว 3 คำ ได้แก่ ขาดปาดทาบและคำพยางค์ตายสระเสียงสั้น 3 คำ ได้แก่ ขัดปิดทับคำเหล่านี้เป็นตัวแทนของคำที่ปรากฏในช่องต่างๆ ของกล่องวรรณยุกต์ (William 3. Gedney, 1972) ในการเก็บข้อมูลผู้วิจัยนำค้าเหล่านี้มาสร้างเป็นรายการค่ำแต่ละคำปรากฏ 10 ครั้งโดยสลับที่ไม่ให้มีคำเดียวกันอยู่ในลำดับต่อกันผู้วิจัยแสดงบัตรคำให้ผู้บอกภาษาออกเสียงและบันทึกเสียงไว้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์ระบบวรรณยุกต์ด้วยวิธีการฟังและวิเคราะห์สัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์โดยวิธีการทางกลสัทศาสตร์ด้วยโปรแกรม Praat version 4. 4. 13 และใช้โปรแกรม Microsoft Excel Version 5. 1 แปลงผลให้เป็นกราฟเส้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าระบบวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้อำเภอเกาะสมุยที่พูดโดยผู้บอกภาษาทั้ง 2 รุ่นอายุในทุกตำบลเป็นระบบวรรณยุกต์เดียวกันประกอบด้วยวรรณยุกต์ 6 หน่วยเสียงจากการวิเคราะห์สัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ของภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ที่พูดที่อำเภอเกาะสมุย พบว่า ภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้อำเภอเกาะสมุยที่พูดโดยผู้ที่มีอายุต่างกันในแต่ละตำบลมีสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ไม่แตกต่างกันอีกทั้งไม่มีการแปรของสัทลักษณะของวรรณยุกต์ตามถิ่นที่อยู่ของผู้พูดในทั้งสองรุ่นอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to compare the tone system and the phonetic claracteristics of tones in the Southern Thai dialect of Samui island spoken by two groups of speakers-the older groups (60-70 years old) and the younger group (10-20 years old)-in the seven tambons of Samui island in Suratthani province i.e. Lipa Noi, Taling Ngam, Ang Thong, Maret, Na Muang, Bo Phut, and Mae Nam. The researcher asked a number of people in each tambon to select a village were its inflabitants still speak the original dialect of Samui isliand. The village that received the highest number of votes was selected as the study location for that tambon. At each location six informants -3 per age group-were interviewed. There are altogether 42 informants in this study. 15 test words, all of which are monosyllabie, were used-9 live syllables khaaA1, taaA23, thaaA4, khaaB1, paaB23, thaaB4, phaaCl, paaC23, and thaaC4, 3 long checked syllabls khaatDLI, patDL23, thaappL4, and 3 short checked syllables: khatDS1, patDS23, and thapDS4 They were chosen as representatives of the words that appear in the tone box (William J. Gedney. 1972) A wordlist consisting of 10 tokens of each word was compiled. No two tokens of the same word appear together in the list. Pictures were shown to elicit these words and recording was made. The data were analyzed auditorily to obtain the tone system of eact informant. The phonetic characteristics of the tones were analyzed acoustically using Praat version 4.4.13 and Microsoft Excel version 5. 1 was used to produce line graphs. The study shows that the tone system of the Southern Thai dialect of Samui island is the same for both age groups in all of the tambons. it consists of 6 tones. The phonetic characteristic of each tone is similar in all speakers. It can be concluded that the tone system and the phonetic characteristics of a tons of every tambon of the Southern Thai dialect of Samui island do not vary either by age group or by location.
Share
COinS