Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับความงาม : การศึกษาวาทกรรมโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between language and values on beauty : a study of advertising discourse on cosmetics in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดาวรรณ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1874
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ภาษาในวาทกรรมโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางในภาษาไทยและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้ภาษาดังกล่าวกับการสร้าง ตอกย้ำ และแสดงค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับความงามโดยผู้วิจัยใช้กรอบทฤษฎีของแฟร์เคลาฟ์ (Fairclough, 1995) และวันไดค์ (van Dijk, 2003) ในการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมเชิงวิพากษ์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์จำนวน 454 ชิ้นงาน ได้มาจากตัวบทโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางในนิตยสารแอล (ภาษาไทย) และนิตยสารดิฉัน ผลการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วนคือ ส่วนแรกเป็นผลการวิเคราะห์ว่าเครื่องสำอางที่ปรากฎในโฆษณานั้นมุ่งให้เกิดความงามแก่ร่างกายส่วนใดและอย่างไร ส่วนที่สองเป็นการวิเคราะห์กลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้แสดงหรือสื่อความหมายเกี่ยวกับลักษณะความงามทางร่างกายต่างๆเหล่านั้นและสุดท้ายคือ การวิเคราะห์ว่ากลวิธีทางภาษาดังกล่าวสร้าง ตอกย้ำ และแสดงค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับความงามอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลวิธีทางภาษาที่ใช้ในวาทกรรมโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางแบ่งเป็น 2 กลวิธีหลักๆ ได้แก่ (1) กลวิธีทางอรรถศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย การใช้คำกริยาแสดงสภาพความงาม การใช้คำเพิ่มน้ำหนักขยายคำกริยาดังกล่าว ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น คำเพิ่มน้ำหนักแสดงระดับ และคำเพิ่มน้ำหนักแสดงลักษณะ และการใช้คำปฏิเสธลักษณะที่ไม่สวยงามตามทัศนคติของโฆษณา และ (2) กลวิธีทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์และปริจเฉท ประกอบด้วย การใช้ภาพพจน์ที่มีกลวิธีย่อยคือ อุปลักษณ์ อุปมา และอติพจน์ การกล่าวอ้าง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น การกล่าวอ้างที่เป็นข้อเท็จจริง และการกล่าวอ้างที่เป็นข้อคิดเห็น การใช้คำถามวาทศิลป์ และการใช้มูลบทเป็นเครื่องมือเพื่อบ่งบอกเป็นนัยเกี่ยวกับลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ ลักษณะไม่พึงประสงค์ และลักษณะความงามตามแบบอย่าง ในส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับความงามที่พบในงานวิจัย วาทกรรมโฆษณาแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้หญิงจะงามได้ก็ต่อเมื่อมีลักษณะความงามแบบไร้ที่ติหรือสมบูรณ์แบบ มีความอ่อนเยาว์ มีสุขภาพดี หรือมีลักษณะความงามตามแบบอย่างวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติ นอกจากนี้ วาทกรรมโฆษณายังกำหนดอีกว่าผู้หญิงจะงามได้ก็ต่อเมื่อได้ใช้เครื่องสำอางเพื่อเสริมแต่งร่างกายตามความนิยมทางแฟชั่น น่าสังเกตว่าลักษณะความงามเหล่านี้มีทั้งที่เคยและ,ไม่เคยปรากฏเป็นความนิยมในสังคมมาก่อน กลวิธีทางภาษาจึงมีบทบาทในการถ่ายทอดค่านิยมเกี่ยวกับความงามดังกล่าว พร้อมกับช่วยกระตุ้นให้ผู้อ่านหรือผู้บริโภคเชื่อในความงามที่วาทกรรมโฆษณาเครื่องสำอางนำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Based on the critical frameworks developed by Fairclough (1995) and van Dijk (2003), this research work is aimed at studying the use of language in advertising discourse on cosmetics in Thai and analyzing the relationships between language use and the construction, emphasis and expression of values on beauty. Data consist of 454 advertising texts from cosmetics advertisements in Elle (Thai language) and Dichan. The findings are three-fold. The first one deals with which parts of body appear in the advertising discourse on cosmetics and how they are described in relation to beauty. The second one is an analysis of linguistic strategies which are used to present various aspects of beauty. The last one is an analysis of linguistic strategies which are used to construct, emphasis and express the values on beauty. The linguistic strategies can be divided into 2 types: (1) semantic strategies consisting of the use of verbs describing beauty; the use of intensifies which are further divided into 2 sub-types: degree intensifies and aspect intensifies; and the use of words to negate the kind of non-beauty according to advertising perspective, and (2) pragmatic and discourse strategies consisting of the use of figure of speech which is further divided into metaphor, simile, and hyperbole; claiming composed of claiming facts, and claiming opinions; rhetoric question; and presupposition manipulation which is further divided into presuppositions expressing general beauty, those indicating non-beauty and presuppositions expressing prototypical beauty. Relating to values about beauty found in this research, cosmetics advertising discourse indicates that women are beautiful only when they possess what is perceived to be perfect beauty, which follows the western model, and when they are young and healthy. Moreover, advertising discourse also indicates that women are beautiful only when they use cosmetics to beautify themselves according to fashion. It is noted that some of these values on beauty have been expressed in Thai society before and some have not. In brief, this research shows that linguistic strategies play a role in transmitting such values on beauty and in influencing the reader or the consumer to believe in the kind of beauty emphasized by the values on beauty presented in the advertising discourse.
Creative Commons License