Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเฉพาะของนวนิยายรักแนวท่องเที่ยวของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The characteristics of Thai travel romance
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารดา กีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1865
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและกำหนดลักษณะเฉพาะของนวนิยายรักแนวท่องเที่ยว รวมทั้งศึกษากลวิธีการนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงสารคดีการท่องเที่ยวในนวนิยายรักแนวท่องเที่ยวโดยศึกษาวิเคราะห์จาก ข้อมูลนวนิยายรักแนวท่องเที่ยว ในช่วงระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2492 จนถึงปัจจุบัน จำนวน 10 เรื่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นวนิยายรักแนวท่องเที่ยวในกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีองค์ประกอบของนวนิยายอย่างครบถ้วน และยังคงมีคุณค่าในฐานะนวนิยาย กล่าวคือ ให้ความสนุกเพลิดเพลิน และนำเสนอแนวคิดแก่ผู้อ่าน นอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนยังสร้างให้องค์ประกอบของนวนิยายมีความสัมพันธ์กับการท่องเที่ยวโดยตลอดในส่วนของโครงเรื่องผู้แต่งจะให้ความสำคัญต่อการท่องเที่ยวของตัวละครเอก โดยจะกำหนดให้สอดคล้องควบคู่ไปกับการดำเนินเรื่อง และในตอนท้ายของเรื่อง ปมขัดแยังมักจะคลี่คลายเมื่อการท่องเที่ยวสิ้นสุดแนวคิดหลักของนวนิยายกลุ่มนี้นำเสนอเกี่ยวกับความรักและการมีชีวิตคู่เป็นสำคัญ แนวคิดดังกล่าวจะได้จากประสบการณ์ของตัวละครและเหตุการณ์ที่ดำเนินไประหว่างการท่องเที่ยว ในด้านตัวละครเอกนั้นมีลักษณะหลายหลาย ทั้งที่เป็นตัวละครหลายมิติหรือตัวละครมิติเดียว ตัวละครสถิตหรือพลวัต ซึ่งเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่าผู้เขียนสร้างขึ้นอย่างสมเหตุสมผล ส่วนฉากของนวนิยายรักแนวท่องเที่ยวเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญมาก เพราะส่วนใหญ่เป็นฉากที่มาจากสถานที่จริงซึ่งผู้เขียนต้องการนำเสนอข้อมูลความรู้ และทำให้ผู้อ่านรู้สึกสนใจสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวนั้นๆ อีกทั้งยังช่วยส่งเสริมความรักของตัวละครให้เข้มข้นขึ้น ในด้านของบทสนทนานอกจากจะมีหน้าที่ในการดำเนินเรื่องในส่วนของนวนิยายแล้ว ก็ยังมีหน้าที่เฉพาะในการนำเสนอข้อมูลการท่องเที่ยวอย่างเห็นได้ชัดอีกดัวย ในด้านกลวิธีการเขียน พบว่าผู้เขียนใช้ทั้งรูปแบบการเขียนแบบนวนิยายทั่วไป และรูปแบบการเขียนแบบจดหมายซึ่งเป็นกลวิธีที่สามารถถ่ายทอดข้อมูลเรื่องราวอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ กลวิธีที่สำคัญคือกลวิธีการผสมผสานข้อมูลเชิงสารคดีการท่องเที่ยวผ่านผู้เล่าเรื่อง ในรูปของบทสนทนาและการบรรยายฉากนวนิยายรักแนวท่องเที่ยวบางเรื่องยังใช้เชิงอรรถท้ายหน้าเพื่อทำหน้าที่นำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงสารคดีการท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มเติมจากเนื้อหาในนวนิยายด้วย ส่วนกลวิธีการใช้ภาษา ผู้เขียนใช้การบรรยายหรือการบรรยายกึ่งพรรณนาในการถ่ายทอดข้อมูลเชิงสารคดีท่องเที่ยว เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านเห็นภาพการท่องเที่ยวอย่างชัดเจน การตั้งชื่อเรื่องบางเรื่องมีความสอดคล้องกับการท่องเที่ยว หรือเนื้อเรื่อง หรือแนวคิด หรือตัวละคร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านวนิยายรักแนวท่องเที่ยวส่วนหนึ่งมีการนำเสนอภาพของสถานที่ต่างๆ ซึ่งได้บันทึกไว้ระหว่างการท่องเที่ยวมาประกอบลงในนวนิยาย เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านเห็นภาพการท่องเที่ยวชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นและเพื่อสร้างความน่าเชื่อถือให้แก่ข้อมูลการท่องเที่ยวที่ปรากฎในนวนิยาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and determine the characteristics of Thai travel romance as well as to study the techniques of presenting the account of facts on travelling documentary in the novels by studying the data analysis of 10 Thai travel romance novels during the years 1949 up to the present. The results of the research show that the travel romance in the samples possess the complete proper elements of novel and also have values of the novel, which give pleasure to readers and present the themes of the novels. Besides, the writers also relate some elements of the novels to the travelling. In the plots, the authors place the importance of the characters' traveling very highly. The travelling of the main characters are consistent with the proceeding of the story and the conflict issue in the story would be solved when the travelling ends. The themes of this group of novels intend to present the importance of love and family life. Those themes will be achieved by the experiences of the characters and by the plots that are proceeded. The leading characters consist of various types, both round characters and flat characters or both static or dynamic characters. While the settings of the travel romance are also very important elements because they are from the real places that the authors want to present to the readers. Those information make the readers interested in the places. Besides, the settings also support the love story of the characters to be stronger and more concentrated. The dialogues of the story, not only help proceed the love story of the novels, but also have a special function to present the travelling information more clearly to the readers. On the aspect of writing, it is found that the authors use both the form of writing common novels, and the form of letter writing. The authors are able to transform the information of the story in a natural way. The real important technique is the mix of documentary information on the travelling through the narrator in the form of conversation and describing the scenes of the stories. Some travel romance novels also use footnotes to present additional travelling information from the contents of the novels. Whereas for, the language usage techniques, the authors use narration or descriptive narration to transform the travelling documentary information to the readers, so as to see it more clearly. The titles of some novels are consistent with the travelling in the stories, or with the contents or the plots or the characters. Apart from this, it is also found that some parts of the travel romance have the pictures of the real places taken during the time of travelling to illustrate the novels, so that the readers could see the pictures of the travelling more vividly, as well as to add credit to the travelling information in the novels.
Share
COinS