Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวัตรปฏิบัติของพระสงฆ์คามวาสีกับพระสงฆ์อรัญวาสีในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of the daily practice of the gamavasi and the arannavasi bhikkhus in contemporary Thai society
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1825
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวัตรปฏิบัติของพระสงฆ์คามวาสีกับพระสงฆ์อรัญวาสี และศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงในวัตรปฏิบัติของพระสงฆ์ทั้งสองฝ่ายในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาจากเอกสาร และการวิจัยภาคสนาม โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มพระสงฆ์คามวาสีฝ่ายคันธุระและพระสงฆ์อรัญวาสีฝ่ายวิปัสสนาธุระ ด้วยแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เดิมเข้าใจว่าพระสงฆ์คามวาสีเน้นการสืบทอดพระพุทธศาสนาในด้านปริยัติและพระสงฆ์อรัญวาสีเน้นการสืบทอดพระพุทธศาสนาด้านการปฏิบัติ แต่ในปัจจุบันพระสงฆ์คามวาสีมีแนวโน้มหันมาปฏิบัติกรรมฐาน และพระอรัญวาสีจำนวนหนึ่งได้ให้ความสนใจต่อปัญหาสังคมด้วย นอกจากนั้นพระอรัญวาสีมีแนวโน้มหันมาศึกษาพระไตรปิฎกด้วยอีกประการหนึ่ง ทั้งพระคามวาสีและพระอรัญวาสีจำนวนหนึ่งได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อวัตรในอดีตที่เคยทำทุกวัน เป็นข้อวัตรที่ทำทุกวันน้อยลง เช่น การปัจจเวก การบิณฑบาต นอกจากนั้นการวิจัยยังพบว่า พระภิกษุสามเณรเกือบทุกรูปมีค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนตัวเป็นค่าเดินทาง ค่าโทรศัพท์มือถือ ค่าอาหาร ค่าไฟฟ้า เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to comparatively study the daily practices of the gamavasi and the arannavasi bhikhus and to study the tendency of changing the daily practices of the gamavasi and the arannavasi bhikkhus in contemporary Thai society. The research has utilized documentary evidence and practical fieldwork by a questionnaire and interview of both the gamavasi and the arannavasi bhikkhus. The results of the research states that some gamavasi bhikkhus have changed to concentrate on meditation practice and also to study the Scriptures. Likewise some arannavasi bhikkhus not only concentrate the contemplation but also rescue the social welfare. Besides that the daily practice: the Paccavekka, to go for alms, etc. has gradually declined. In addition, most bhikkhus are now responsible for their outgoings such as traveling expense, mobile phone expense, food and electric expense, etc.
Creative Commons License