Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการเรียนการสอนวิชาพระพุทธศาสนาในโรงเรียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of learning and teaching Buddhism in schools
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1824
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคของการเรียนการสอนวิชาพระพุทธศาสนาในโรงเรียน เพื่อเสนอแนะทางออกและวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการเรียนการสอนวิชาพระพุทธศาสนาในโรงเรียนได้ประสบปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่สำคัญคือ ปัญหาจากนโยบายการศึกษาของรัฐ เป็นผลจากการที่รัฐได้ปฏิรูปการศึกษาเป็นเหตุให้วิชาพระพุทธศาสนา ถูกลดบทบาทและเกือบจะถูกตัดออกไปจากระบบการศึกษาไทย นั่นก็หมายความว่ารัฐเองให้ความสำคัญแก่พระพุทธศาสนาน้อยถึงน้อยมาก รัฐมุ่งพัฒนาคนให้เก่งมากกว่าเป็นคนดี การจัดการเรียนการสอนเนื้อหาวิชาพระพุทธศาสนาเป็นเพียงหน่วยย่อยหนึ่งของการเรียนรู้เท่านั้น ปัญหาการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียน ปัญหานี้เป็นผลจากปัญหาข้างต้น เนื่องจากสถานศึกษาต้องจัดการศึกษาตามนโยบายของรัฐ และรัฐให้ได้อำนาจในการจัดการศึกษาแก่สถานศึกษาอย่างอิสระ การเรียนการสอนวิชาพระพุทธศาสนาจึงมีความหลากหลายในการปฏิบัติมากบ้างน้อยบ้าง ส่วนครูผู้สอนก็ขาดความรู้ความชำนาญและประสบการณ์ทางพระพุทธศาสนา จึงทำให้ครูส่วนใหญ่ต้องสอนไปตามเนื้อหาสาระของหลักสูตรด้วยเวลาที่จำกัด และหลักสูตรก็ยังไม่เหมาะสมกับช่วงวัยของนักเรียน เพราะมีเนื้อหาที่ไม่น่าสนใจ ยาก และซ้ำซ้อน การเรียนการสอนแบบบูรณาการจึงไม่เกิดขึ้นเป็นเหตุให้นักเรียนเกิดความเบื่อหน่าย และมีทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อวิชาพระพุทธศาสนา นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่คิดว่าการเรียนวิชาพระพุทธศาสนาไม่มีประโยชน์ในการนำไปใช้ในการสอบในระดับที่สูงขึ้น หรือการนำไปใช้เพื่อประกอบอาชีพ จึงมองไม่เห็นความสำคัญของพระพุทธศาสนาด้วยจิตสำนึกที่ดี ปัญหาทั้งหมดเป็นปัญหาที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไขทั้งระบบ เพราะเป็นปัญหาที่เชื่อมโยงสัมพันธ์กัน รัฐต้องให้ความสำคัญแก่วิชาพระพุทธศาสนาในระบบการศึกษา เพื่อให้นักเรียนมีความสนใจและมีทัศนคติที่ดี นั่นก็หมายความว่า ครูผู้สอนต้องมีความรู้และมีความชำนาญ สามารถทำให้ผู้เรียนรู้สึกสนุก และมองเห็นความสำคัญของวิชาพระพุทธศาสนาที่นำไปใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the problems and obstacles of learning and teaching Buddhism in schools so as to provide suggestions and solutions to those problems. The research found that the major problems in the learning and teaching of Buddhism in schools are as follows: Problems resulting from state education policies. As a result of the government's education reforms the subject of Buddhism has diminished in importance and was on the verge of being eliminated from the Thai education system. This means that the government places very little importance on Buddhism. It emphasizes on developing competence rather than virtues. The organizing of the teaching of subjects dealing with Buddhism is therefore merely a small segment of the overall education. Problems concerning school administration. This problem is a result of the previous one mentioned. Since educational institutions are obliged offer an education that complies with government policies and the state has given them the authority to provide education in the way they like the teaching and learning of Buddhism is therefore varied in intensity-some more and some less. The teachers also lack the knowledge and expertise in the Buddhist religion and most of them carry out their instruction according to what is stipulated in the curriculum within a limited period of time. The curriculum itself is not very appropriate for the students' age group, most of it is not very engaging, difficult, complicated and not conducive for integrated learning. This causes boredom among the students who later develop a rather negative attitude towards Buddhism. Most of them feel that the subject of Buddhism will not benefit them and cannot be applied to examinations at higher levels of education, nor can they be applied in their future careers. Therefore they do not perceive the importance of the Buddhist religion as a whole. Attention must be given so that these problems can be tackled with to derive effective solutions since the problems are inter-related. The government must place more emphasis on the subject of Buddhism in the educational system with the aim of promoting greater interest among the subject of Buddhism in the educational system with the aim of promoting greater interest among the students and nurture a more positive attitude. This means that the teachers must be qualified and knowledgeable. They must be able to make the subject enjoyable and enable the students to perceive the importance of Buddhism in their daily living.
Creative Commons License