Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการดำรงชีวิตของชาวเขมรระหว่าง พ.ศ.2518-2522 : ศึกษา "ภูมิภาค" ตะวันออก ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้และตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living conditions of the Khmer during 1975-1979 : a study of the Eastern, Southwestern and Northwestern zones
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉลอง สุนทราวาณิชย์
Second Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1854
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งที่จะศึกษาความเปลี่ยนแปลงและเปรียบเทียบสภาพการดำรงชีวิตของชาวเขมรภายใต้การปกครองของรัฐบาลกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตยในภูมิภาคบูรพา หรดีและพายัพ รวมถึงผลกระทบที่ชาวเขมรได้รับจากนโยบายการปกครองของอ็องการ์เลอ และผลกระทบที่เกิดจากความขัดแย้งในหมู่ผู้นำซึ่งส่งผลต่อชาวเขมรทั้งโดยทางตรงและทางอ้อม จากการศึกษาพบว่า สภาพการดำรงชีวิตของประชาชนในภูมิภาคบูรพา หรดีและพายัพ แตกต่างกันออกไปตามแต่ละช่วงเวลาและสถานที่ สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ช่วงใหญ่ๆ คือ ค.ศ. 1975-1976 และ ค.ศ. 1977-1979 สภาพการดำรงชีวิตของประชาชนในช่วง ค.ศ. 1975-1976มีความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีกว่าในช่วง ค.ศ. 1977-1979 เนื่องจากในช่วงหลังประชาชนต้องเผชิญกับเหตุการณ์ต่างๆที่กระทบต่อชีวิตโดยตรง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการประกาศใช้ระบบคอมมูน การกวาดล้างกรรมาภิบาลท้องถิ่น และสงครามกับเวียดนาม นอกจากนี้สภาพการดำรงชีวิตภายในแต่ละภูมิภาคยังแตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละพื้นที่อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and compare changes n living conditions of the Khmer people during Democratic Kampuchea regime in the Eastern, Southwestern and Northwestern Zones, including the effects, direct and indirect, on the Khmer people of Angkar Loeu{7f2019}s administration policies and the conflicts within the party leadership. The study finds that the living conditions of the Khmer in the Eastern, Southwestern and Northwestern Zones varied according to time and place. Their living conditions can be devided into 2 periods: 1975-1976 and 1977-1979. Generally, living conditions during the latter period were much better than the latter, since during the latter period, living conditions of the Khmer people were directly affected by several drastic political changes, including the imposition of the commune system, purges of local cadres and the war with Vietnam. In addition, local conditions in each area were also varied.
Share
COinS