Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเป็นมาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนคาทอลิกบ้านท่าแร่ จังหวัดสกลนคร พ.ศ. 2427-2508
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
History of Ban Tharae Catholic community Changwat Sakon Nakhon, 1884-1965
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1853
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงความเป็นมาและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนคาทอลิกบ้านท่าแร่ จังหวัดสกลนครในช่วง พ.ศ. 2427-2508 และศึกษาถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดเปลี่ยนแปลงและผลกระทบต่อชุมชนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว และศึกษาถึงปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ชุมชนคาทอลิกบ้านท่าแร่มีความเข้มแข็ง และได้รับเลือกให้เป็นที่ตั้งของที่ทำการอัครสังฆมณฑลใน พ.ศ. 2508 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ชุมชนคาทอลิกบ้านท่าแร่เกิดจากการรวมตัวของชาวเวียดนามคาทอลิก และพวกทาสที่มิชชันนารีฝรั่งเศสไถ่ตัวมาในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ส่วนสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงชุมชนคือ การอพยพเข้ามาของชาวเวียดนามช่วงแรกของการก่อตั้งชุมชนและช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 1 และนโยบายชาตินิยมของจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม กล่าวคือ การอพยพเข้ามาของชาวเวียดนามทำให้ชุมชนคาทอลิกบ้านท่าแร่ขยายตัว และมีความเข้มแข็งทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่นโยบายชาตินิยมของจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม ส่งผลต่อสถานภาพของนักบวชในชุมชนและทำให้ประชาชนบางส่วนเปลี่ยนไปนับถือศาสนาพุทธ ส่วนปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ชุมชนแห่งนี้ได้รับเลือกเป็นที่ตั้งของที่ทำการของอัครสังฆมณฑล ก็คือ ความมั่นคงของชุมชนในด้านศาสนา การศึกษา และเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the origins of and changes in Ban Tharae Catholic Community, Changwat Sakon Nakhon, during 1884-1965. Moreover, it studies the causes resulting in changes affecting this community. In addition, it analyzes the significant factors which gave strength to the community, selected as an archdiocese in 1965. The result of the study indicates that Tharae Catholic Community, derived from a mixture of Catholic Vietnamese and slaves bought by French Missionaries from King Rama V. The main causes leading to community change were the Vietnamese immigrants who arrived early on and after World War I, and the nationalist policy of Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram. All in all, The Vietnamese immigrants caused Tharae Catholic Community's expansion and economic prosperity but the administration of Field Marshal P. Pibulsonggram brought about the status change of catholic priests in the community, and made some people convert to Buddhism. However, the factor which led to this community being chosen as the place for the administration of an archdiocese was the strength of the community in religion, education and the economy.
Share
COinS