Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้เรื่องชาวจีนของชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองไทย พ.ศ. 2438-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Chinese in The Thai political elite's perception, 1895-1932
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิพาดา ยังเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1852
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาปัจจัยการรับรู้ของชนชั้นนำทางการเมืองไทยในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5-รัชกาลที่ 7 ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2438-2475 และผลจากการรับรู้ของชนชั้นนำที่มีต่อชาวจีนในสังคมไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การที่สยามได้พัฒนาจากรัฐจารีตมาเป็นรัฐสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์ ได้ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการที่จะสร้างบูรณภาพด้านประชากรที่เกิดขึ้น โดยการรวบรวมชนชาติต่างๆ รวมถึงชาวจีนที่เคยปกครองหลวมๆ ให้เข้ามาอยู่ในพระราชอำนาจขององค์พระมหากษัตริย์ แต่ชนชั้นนำพบว่ากลไกการปกครองและอำนาจการควบคุมชาวจีนจากรัฐที่มีอยู่ในขณะนั้นเป็นไปอย่างหละหลวมและไร้ประสิทธิภาพ ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน ยังเกิดการแผ่ขยายของแนวคิดทางการเมืองแบบต่างๆ ที่มาจากการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองในประเทศจีน ทั้งแนวคิดสาธารณรัฐและคอมมิวนิสต์เข้ามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้เพิ่มความเข้มข้นของปัญหา และได้เป็นแรงผลักดันให้ชนชั้นนำในแต่ละช่วงสมัย เร่งดำเนินการผนวกชาวจีนให้เข้ามาเป็นพลเมืองไทยอย่างสมบูรณ์ ทั้งในทางกฎหมายและอุดมการณ์ และสำนึกต่อบทบาทหน้าที่ที่พึงมีต่อรัฐในฐานะที่เป็นพลเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to study the factors affecting the perceptions of Thailand's political elite and how they influence their perceptions towards Chinese people in Thai society in the reigns of King Rama the Fifth to King Rama the Seventh (1895-1932) The study finds that Siam tried to integrate the population by unifying other ethnic groups including the Chinese who had been governed loosely by putting them under royal power ; during the country's development from a traditional state to an absolute monarchy. Thailand's political elite, however; notice that the state regulation of and control over Chinese people at that time was lax and ineffective. Meanwhile, there were other political doctrines which were gradually disseminated from the political development in China, for instance; republicanism and communism. Those factors increased the intencity of the problem as well as led Thailand's political elite in each reign to try to integrate the Chinese people to be Thai both in terms of law and attitudes, and to instill in the Chinese a sense of their role and duty a citizen.
Share
COinS