Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพยนตร์ไทยและบริบททางสังคม พ.ศ. 2510-2525
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai films and their social context, 1967-1982
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล รุ่งเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1850
Abstract
ศึกษาภาพยนตร์ไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2510-2525 ใน 3 ประเด็นคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านรูปแบบและเทคนิคการนำเสนอ การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านบริบททางสังคม และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเนื้อหาและบทบาทของภาพยนตร์ไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ฟิล์ม 35 ม.ม. มีส่วนทำให้รูปแบบและเทคนิคการนำเสนอของภาพยนตร์ไทย เริ่มมีคุณภาพและมีมาตรฐานการสร้างที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนั้นจากนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านสังคม การเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ หลังนโยบายการพัฒนาประเทศของ จอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ จนถึงเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม พ.ศ. 2516 มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านเนื้อหาและบทบาทของภาพยนตร์ไทย ทางด้านเนื้อหา จากเดิมที่เคยมีเนื้อหาแบบ "พาฝัน" ก็มีเนื้อหาแบบ "สมจริง" มากขึ้น ทั้งภาพยนตร์สะท้อนปัญหาชีวิตวัยรุ่น ปัญหาในชีวิตสมรส ปัญหาครอบครัว เป็นต้น ยิ่งกว่านั้นยังมีภาพยนตร์สะท้อนปัญหาสังคม เสนอปัญหาในสังคมชนบท สังคมเมือง เช่น ปัญหาความยากจน ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันในสังคม อาชญากรรม ปัญหาโสเภณี และที่สำคัญ คือ การคอร์รัปชั่นในระบบราชการด้วย ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางด้านบทบาทของภาพยนตร์ไทย จากเดิมที่เคยมุ่งเพื่อความบันเทิงเท่านั้น ภาพยนตร์เริ่มมีบทบาททำให้เกิดความตระหนักถึงปัญหาสังคมมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study Thai films during 1967-1982 in 3 aspects 1) change of their formats and presentation techniques 2) change of their social context and 3) change of their contents and role. The study finds that the use of 35 mm. filmstrip has improved the quality of their presentation techniques. Further, socio-political economic changes during the post Sarit Thanarat regime and the Students Uprising of 14 October 1973 have changed their contents and role. Previously, Thai films were mostly escapist. They have become more realistic. They reflected more on problems of the teenagers, marriage and family. Moreover, there were also films reflecting social problems, presenting problems of the rural and urban societies, for example, poverty, inequality, crimes, prostitution and more importantly, corruption in thai bureaucracy. Finally, the role of Thai films has changed from entertainment to be more concerned with social problems.
Creative Commons License