Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขบวนการสิ่งแวดล้อมในสังคมไทยระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2525-2535 : ศึกษาการเคลื่อนไหวคัดค้านโครงการเขื่อนน้ำโจน เขื่อนแก่งกรุง และเขื่อนปากมูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental movement in Thai society 1982-1992 : study on movements against Nam Chon, Kaeng Krung and Pak Mun dam
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
อรรถจักร์ สัตยานุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1830
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์ที่จะทำความเข้าใจและอธิบายกระบวนความเปลี่ยนแปลงของการก่อตัวและการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการสิ่งแวดล้อมในสังคมไทย รวมทั้งการปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในการจัดการทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากการเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการสิ่งแวดล้อมในช่วงระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2525-2535 โดยศึกษาจากกรณีการคัดค้านเขื่อนน้ำโจน เขื่อนแก่งกรุง และเขื่อนปากมูล ผลของการศึกษาที่พบว่าเป็นพัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ร่วมกันของกรณีศึกษา คือ การเคลื่อนไหวคัดค้านเขื่อนน้ำโจน เขื่อนแก่งกรุง และเขื่อนปากมูล เป็นประวัติศาสตร์ของขบวนการทางสังคมที่มุ่งปรับเปลี่ยนความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจในการจัดการธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการจัดการทรัพยากรแบบรวมศูนย์โดยรัฐไปสู่การจัดการทรัพยากรในลักษณะที่เอื้อต่อประชาชนหรือให้ประชาชนและชุมชนท้องถิ่นมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการทรัพยากร โดยทำกิจกรรมทางการเมืองวัฒนธรรม ด้านรูปแบบของขบวนการสิ่งแวดล้อมในช่วง พ.ศ. 2525-2535 นั้นพบว่าเป็นขบวนการที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะ คือ รูปแบบของ "ขบวนการทางสังคมแบบใหม่" ภายใต้บริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ ได้แก่ การก่อตัวและแพร่หลายของแนวคิดสิทธิมนุษยชน สิทธิชุมชน การวิพากษณ์การพัฒนา ฯลฯ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to understand and explain process of change of the emergence and activities of the environmental movement in Thai society based on case studies of the movements against Nam Chon, Kaeng Krung and Pak Mun dams during 1982-1992, including their effect on power relations concerning the management of natural resources and the environment between the state and the people. All the case studies selected for this study shared some common characteristics. It is the history of the social movements which focused largely on cultural politic aiming to change power relations concerning nature and environment management, which had hitherto centralized by the state, to a relationship or structure which accepted people rights and participation. The case studies show that the environmental movement during 1982-1992 was a "New Social Movement" which emerged under historical contexts involving the emergence and spread of concepts such as human rights, communal rights, critiques of development theory, etc..
Creative Commons License