Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้วารสารวิชาการในรูปแบบสิ่งพิมพ์และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา สาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The use of printed and electroctronic journals by lecturers and graduate students in library and information science
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณพิมล กุลบุญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1844
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้วารสารวิชาการในรูปแบบสิ่งพิมพ์และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา สาขาวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ รายชื่อวารสารที่ใช้ ภาษาของวารสาร วิธีการสืบค้น ลักษณะการใช้ ความถี่ในการใช้ แหล่งที่ใช้ และปัญหาในการใช้วารสารวิชาการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้วารสารวิชาการเพื่อติดตามความก้าวหน้าทางวิชาการ ใช้ วารสารบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ มข. และ American Libraries โดยส่วนใหญ่ใช้วารสารภาษาอังกฤษ สืบค้นวารสารในรูปแบบสิ่งพิมพ์จากรายการออนไลน์ของห้องสมุด (OPAC) ส่วนวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สืบค้นจากฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ของห้องสมุด ส่วนของวารสารที่ใช้คือ บทความวิชาการและบทความวิจัย ใช้วารสารในรูปแบบสิ่งพิมพ์โดยการถ่ายสำนาบทความวารสาร ส่วนวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยการพิมพ์ผลเป็นเอกสาร มีความถี่ในการใช้วารสารไม่แน่นอน แหล่งที่ใช้/แหล่งที่สืบค้นวารสารในรูปแบบสิ่งพิมพ์และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์คือ หอสมุดกลางของมหาวิทยาลัยที่สังกัด และปัญหาในการใช้วารสารวิชาการที่อาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาประสบในระดับมาก คือ การสืบค้นวารสารอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยอื่นๆ จำกัดเฉพาะบุคลากรของมหาวิทยาลัยเท่านั้น และเมื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยของปัญหา ในการใช้วารสารวิชาการของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the use of printed and electronic journals by lecturers and graduate students, Department of Library and Information Science, in the following aspects : objectives, journal names, languages, search methods, use, frequency, sources and problems. The research found that the objective of journal use lies in keeping up with current trends in his/her research fields. Two mostly used journals are Library and Information Science, Khonkaen University and American Libraries. English journals are more popular. As for search methods, OPAC is mostly used to access the printed journal by both lecturers and graduate students and, for the electronic journal, the online database is mostly accessed. With regards to the material and method of use, the academic article and research paper are accessed at most. Journals in printed form are photocopied while there in electronic form are printed out. For the frequency of use, no fixed pattern is found. The most popular source for both journals is the central library of the university. Regarding the problem, both the lecturers and graduate students have reported limited access to other universities' sources. As shown by the frequency test on the problems of use repoted by the lectures and graduate students, the results show that the majority of both groups have no significant difference.
Share
COinS