Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแสวงหาและการใช้สารนิเทศทางอาชีพของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของมหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารคาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Career information seeking and use of undergraduate students at Mahasarakham University
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประยงศรี พัฒนกิจจำรูญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1841
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางอาชีพของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีของมหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารคามในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาเนื้อหาสารนิเทศแหล่งสารนิเทศรูปแบบของแบบของสารนิเทศความถี่ปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศและการใช้สารนิเทศทางอาชีพที่ได้รับจากการแสวงหาโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยมหาสารตามจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 302 คนได้รับแบบสอบถามคืนมาและนำมาวิเคราะห์ได้จำนวน 258 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่านักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางอาชีพเพื่อได้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับแหล่งที่รับบุคคลเข้าทำงานและตำแหน่งงานว่างและแสวงหาสารนิเทศเนื้อหาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอาชีพแหล่งสารนิเทศที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่แสวงหาคือแหล่งสารนิเทศบุคคลโดยวิธีการสอบถามเพื่อน/รุ่นพี่ และแหล่งสารนิเทศอินเตอร์เน็ตโดยการสืบค้นจากศูนย์คอมพิวเตอร์ของมหาวิทยาลัย รูปแบบสารนิเทศที่นักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่และรองลงมาแสวงหาคือสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์และสื่อตีพิมพ์โดยมีความถี่ในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางอาชีพไม่แน่นอนและใช้เกณฑ์การให้สารนิเทศที่ถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้ในการเลือกแหล่งปัญหาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศทางอาชีพที่นักศึกษาประสบในระดับมากคือเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการค้นหาสารนิเทศมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอและไม่มีเวลาในการแสวงหาสารนิเทศ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่าในการแสวงหานั้นนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ได้รับสารนิเทศทางอาชีพที่ต้องการเป็นบางครั้งและใช้ประโยชน์จากสารนิเทศที่ได้รับได้เพียงบางส่วนนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่นำสารนิเทศจากเวิลด์ไวด์เว็บไปใช้ประโยชน์มากที่สุดโดยมีการตรวจสอบสารนิเทศทางอาชีพที่ได้รับจากการแสวงหาจากอินเทอร์เน็ตก่อนนำไปใช้เป็นบางครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research project was to examine the acquisition and use of career information by undergraduate students at Mahasarakham University. Factors which were thought to play an important role in the acquisition of career information including the substance, information sources, and types of information along with the frequency information was sought, problems in acquiring information, and the use of career information after it was acquired. A questionnaire was used to obtain information which was distributed to a group of 302 students at Mahasasakham University. At total of 258 students completed the questionnaires which were then analyzed for this project. The research results indicate that a majority of students seek career information in order to acquire information regarding agencies that accept personal and vacant position available as well as to seek information regarding careers. The sources of information most students seek is from personal sources by talking to their peers and other contacts in addition to seeking the internet. The use of the internet in acquiring career information id often conducted at the university’s computer center. Results further showed that the type of information most students seek and request include both electronic and printed media and the frequency with which they acquire career information was not always regular. Students use creditble and appropriate standards of conduct when acquiring information and selecting sources. The majority of students indicate that problems encountered in obtaining career information included insufficient computers available to search for information and the lack of time to seek information. In addition, the project found that in acquiring career information most students received information they were looking for some of the time and found the information did receive to be useful some of the time. The majority of students indicated that information from the World Wide Web was the most useful. The results from career information which was acquired using the internet was also subsequently used by students some of the time as well.
Creative Commons License