Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Localization of christianity in Bangkok protestant churches : a study on christian music
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำคริสต์จักรโปเตสแตนต์ในกรุงเทพมหานครให้เป็นคริสต์จักรท้องถิ่น : การศึกษาเพลงคริสเตียน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Second Advisor
Maneewan Pewnim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1903
Abstract
Despite prolonged and intensive Christian missionary efforts for the last 400 years, the religion lays claim to only about 2% of the population. One of the main reasons for the dismal failure is the foreignness of Christianity, where its Western forms -- hymns, buildings styles, pulpits and worship styles -- are all alien to Thai culture. However, with more Thai Christians starting local churches and taking over the leadership of the missionary-planted churches, as well as foreign missionaries becoming more aware of the cultural issues, attempts have been made at localizing Christianity in Thailand. Based on a questionnaire survey of 18 churches, participant-observation research at four selected churches, and in-depth interviews with church leaders, worship leaders, and songwriters, this thesis explores the range and extent of foreign influences on Christian music as well as the level of localization in the music used in Protestant churches in Bangkok. Research findings show that three-quarters of the songs sung during the Sunday worship service are translated, mainly from English. This suggests that Western influences remain prevalent in church culture, and have been noted in areas such as theology, musical instruments, and the definition of "good music". The author identifies four factors that affect localization of Christianity in Bangkok: the tension between tradition and modernity; the middle class, the emergence of Thai pop; and the concept of "Thainess". Hence, churches with a middle class congregation tend to try to portray a "modern" image by using music in the Western style, which could be either hymns or praise choruses. Conversely, churches which hearken back to "tradition" and want to show that it is possible to be both "Thai" and "Christian" are likely to use Thai cultural forms in the Sunday service. However, the use of Thai traditional tunes and instruments in church is not popular in Bangkok as it is likely to offend the urban sensibilities of the middle class, the main demographic of the city churches. Hence, the most suitable way to localize Christian music in Bangkok is perhaps, to borrow a phrase from one of the informants: Write Thai songs by Thai people with Thai experiences for Thai people -- but use the Western style of music.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถึงแม้ว่าในช่วงเวลา 400 ปีที่ผ่านมา มิชชันนารีในประเทศไทยจะดำเนินการเผยแพร่ศาสนาคริสต์อย่างจริงจังและต่อเนื่อง แต่ประเทศไทยก็มีประชากรที่นับถือศาสนาคริสต์เพียงประมาณ 2% เท่านั้น เหตุผลประการหนึ่งก็คือความรู้สึกแปลกแยกและเป็นต่างชาติ ของศาสตราคริสต์ซึ่งใช้รูปแบบแบบตะวันตก ไม่ว่าจะเป็นบทเพลง รูปทรงของอาคาร ธรรมาสน์และวิธีการนมัสการ ส่วนแปลกแยกไปจากวัฒนธรรมไทย อย่างไรก็ดีจากการที่ผู้นับถือศาสนาคริสต์ชาวไทยริเริ่มโบสถ์แบบไทย และมีบทบาทเป็นผู้นำในโบสถ์ที่มิชชันนารีเป็นผู้ก่อตั้งขึ้น ประกอบกับการที่มิชชันนารีต่างชาติก็เริ่มมีความตื่นตัวให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องราววัฒนธรรม ก่อให้เกิดความพยายามที่จะผลักดันศาสตราคริสต์ให้มีความเป็นไทยมากขึ้น ด้วยวิธีการใช้แบบสำรวจความคิดเห็นในโบสถ์ 18 แห่ง ตลอดจนการวิจัยแบบมีส่วนร่วมในโบสถ์ที่คัดสรร 4 แห่ง รวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึกกับผู้นำของโบสถ์ ผู้นำการนมัสการและผู้แต่งบทเพลง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาขอบเขตของอิทธิพลต่างประเทศต่อดนตรีคริสเตียน รวมทั้งระดับที่ดนตรีคริสเตียนในโบสถ์คริสต์ นิกายโปรเตสแตนท์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีลักษณะที่เป็นไทยมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากว่า 3 ใน 4 ของบทเพลงนมัสการขับร้องกันในการบูชาในวันอาทิตย์ เป็นบทเพลงที่แปลงจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นส่วนใหญ่ สิ่งนี้สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าอิทธิพลตะวันตกยังคงปรากฎในวัฒนธรราของโบสถ์และปรากฎในประเด็นต่างๆ เช่น แนวคิดทางเทวศาสตร์ เครื่องดนตรี และการให้คำจำกัดความของ "ดนตรีที่ดี" ผู้วิจัยชี้ให้เห็นตัวแปร 4 ประการ ที่มีผลต่อการที่ศาสนาคริสต์จะมีลักษณะที่เป็นไทยมากขึ้นในกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้แก่ ความขัดแย้งในระดับหนึ่งระหว่างประเพณีกับความเป็นสมัยใหม่ ชนชั้นกลาง การอุบัติขึ้นของดนตรีไทยแนวป๊อป และแนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นไทย ด้วยเหตุนี้โบสถ์ที่มีสมาชิกเป็นชนชั้นกลาง มักจะพยายามที่แสดงออกซึ่งภาพลักษณ์ของความ "ทันสมัย" โดยการใช้ดนตรีที่มีรูปลักษณ์แบบตะวันตก ซึ่งอาจเป็นได้ทั้งบทสวดหรือบทขับร้องหมู่สรรเสริญพระเจ้า ในทางตรงกันข้ามโบสถ์ที่พยายามกลับไปสู่ "ขนบประเพณี" และพยายามที่จะแสดงออกว่าสามารถที่จะเป็น "ไทย" และ "คริสเตียน" ในเวลาเดียวกันมักจะใช้รูปแบบทางวัฒนธรรมแบบไทยๆ ในพิธี นมัสการในวันอาทิตย์ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ท่วงทำนอง และเครื่องดนตรีแบบไทยมักไม่เป็นที่นิยมนักในกรุงเทพฯ เนื่องจากไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับของกลุ่มชนชั้นกลางที่เป็นประชากรส่วนใหญ่ในโบสถ์เหล่านี้ ดังนั้นวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำให้คนคริสเตียนในกรุงเทพฯ มีความเป็นไทยมากขึ้นอาจได้แก่การเขียนเพลงไทยโดยคนไทยที่มีประสบการณ์แบบไทยเพื่อคนไทย -- แต่ใช้รูปแบบการดนตรีแบบตะวันตก
Creative Commons License