Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Adaptation of Annam-Nikai in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับตัวของพุทธอนัมนิกายในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwanna Satha-anand
Second Advisor
Prapod Assavavirulhakarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1900
Abstract
Annam-nikai, a Mahayana Buddhist sect from Vietnam, was brought into Bangkok in the early Rattanakosin period. At first, it played an important role as a main spiritual center for the Vietnamese Buddhist community in Bangkok, later it was also supported by the Chinese and Thai communities. Due to political and cultural factors, the community of Annam-nikai had gradually turned from Vietnamese Buddhist community into Chinese and Thai Buddhist communities. However, after the WWII, due to the Thai government’s policy towards Vietnam and communism, members of the Vietnamese community did not want to identify themselves as Vietnamese and began to lose touch with Annam-nikai. In order to exist, Annam-nikai has to adapt itself to the changing society and new environment. It can be seen that today the majority of Annam-nikai’s supporters are no longer Vietnamese, but Chinese and Thai. This thesis outlines the historical development of Annam-nikai and examines the connection between the integration of community and the adaptation of Annam-nikai in Bangkok. It offers a study of the process how political and social changes in Thailand have an impact on the Anam-nikai temple’s community. This thesis argues that apart from political factors, cultural similarities provide a favorable condition for the adaptation of Anam-nikai in Thai society. The remarkable adaptation of Annam-nikai can be found in its structure, namely the adoption of Thai Buddhist temple hierarchy, and its practice such as ceremonies and language used in chanting sutras
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พุทธอนัมนิกายเป็นนิยายหนึ่งของศาสนาพุทธมหายานจากประเทศเวียดนามได้เข้ามายังกรุงเทพฯ ตั้งแต่ช่วงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น ในระยะแรก พุทธอนัมนิกายมีบทบาทสำคัญในฐานะที่เป็นศูนย์รวมทางด้านจิตวิญญาณของชุมชนชาวเวียดนามพุทธในกรุงเทพฯ ในระยะต่อมาได้รับการอุปถัมภ์จากชุมชนจีนและไทยด้วย ด้วยเหตุผลทางด้านการเมืองและวัฒนธรรม ชุมชนของพุทธอนัมนิกายหรือชุมชนวัดญวนได้เปลี่ยนจากชุมชนชาวเวียดนามพุทธเป็นชุมชนของชาวจีนและชาวไทยพุทธอย่างค่อยเป็นค่อยไป อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 นโยบายของรัฐบาลไทยต่อประเทศเวียดนามและลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์ทำให้สมาชิกของชุมชนเวียดนามพุทธไม่ต้องการแสดงตนว่าเป็นเวียดนามและเริ่มขาดการติดต่อกับวัดญวน พุทธอนัมนิกายจึงจำเป็นต้องปรับตัวให้เข้ากับสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไปและสภาพแวดล้อมใหม่เพื่อความอยู่รอด ในปัจจุบันนี้ เราจะเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนว่า คนส่วนใหญ่ที่ทำบุญที่วัดญวนนั้นไม่ใช่คนเวียดนามอีกต่อไป แต่เป็นคนจีนและคนไทย จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คืออธิบายพัฒนาการของพุทธอนัมนิกายและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรับตัวของพุทธอนัมนิกายและการปรับเปลี่ยนของชุมชนเวียดนามในกรุงเทพฯ รวมทั้งอิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการเมืองและวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทยต่อชุมชนวัดญวน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยเสนอว่านอกจากปัจจัยทางด้านการเมืองแล้วความคล้ายคลึงกันทางด้านวัฒนธรรมยังเป็นปัจจัยที่เอื้อต่อการปรับตัวของพุทธอนัมนิกายในสังคมไทยด้วยเช่นกัน รูปแบบของการปรับตัวของอนัมนิกายที่เห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนคือการปรับตัวทางด้านโครงสร้าง กล่าวคือ มีการรับระบบสมณศักดิ์แบบเดียวกับคณะสงฆ์ไทย และด้านการปฏิบัติกิจทางศาสนา เช่น พิธีกรรมและภาษาที่ใช้ในบทสวดมนต์ เป็นต้น
Creative Commons License