Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Correction making among thais and Americans : a study of cross-cultural and interlanguage pragmatics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ความเข้าใจผิดในผู้พูดคนไทยและคนอเมริกัน : การศึกษาวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ข้ามวัฒนธรรมและ วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาในระหว่าง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1896
Abstract
This study investigates correction making among Thais and Americans as a cross-cultural study and among Thai learners of English as an interlanguage study. The data were collected from 400 female university students by questionnaires. Ten percent of the respondents were also interviewed. The results revealed that correction making among Thais and Americans were influenced by three investigated factors: social status, age, and consequences of failing to correct, but to different degrees and in different manners. Except for politeness devices which were linguistic forms specifically used (final particles in Thai and past tense in English), Thais and Americans shared correction making strategies, but in some different degrees of preferences. Potential miscommunication could possible occur when Thais rejected by stating that the hearer had misunderstood or made a mistake. For Thai learners of English, the results revealed that there was a direct correlation between length and degree of exposure to the target language and appropriateness of use of correction making strategies. Thai learners who studied in the United States could make corrections in a more target-like manner than those who studied in Thailand. However, learners who studied in Thailand with high English language exposure, rather than the ones with low exposure, showed the most transfer of language, since the low exposure group possesses inadequate ability to make a pragmatic transfer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแก้ความเข้าใจผิดในผู้พูดคนไทยและผู้พูดคนอเมริกันในเชิงวั จนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ข้ามวัฒนธรรม และในผู้เรียนชาวไทยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในเชิงปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาในระหว่าง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเพศหญิงจำนวน 400 คน และจากการสัมภาษณ์ร้อยละสิบของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในการแก้ความเข้าใจผิด ผู้พูดคนไทยและคนอเมริกันต่างก็ให้ความความสำคัญกับสถานภาพระหว่างผู้พูดผู้ฟังทั้งด้านสถานภาพทางสังคม อายุ และผลเสียถ้าไม่แก้ความเข้าใจผิดที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับผู้พูดหรือผู้ฟังในปริมาณและแบบฉบับของตน นอกจากลักษณะเฉพาะที่เป็นการใช้รูปภาษาเพื่อความสุภาพ เช่น คำลงท้ายในภาษาไทยและรูปกริยาอดีตในภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้พูดคนไทยและคนอเมริกันต่างมีวิธีการแก้ความเข้าใจผิดเช่นเดียวกัน แต่นิยมใช้วิธีการเหล่านั้นแตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้ การที่คนไทยนิยมใช้การปฏิเสธโดยบอกว่าผู้ฟังเข้าใจผิดหรือจำผิดอาจทำให้เกิดปัญหาการสื่อสารข้ามวัฒนธรรมได้ สำหรับการศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างของผู้เรียนชาวไทยในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อแก้ความเข้าใจผิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โอกาสและปริมาณประสบการณ์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษมีผลโดยตรงต่อการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อแก้ความเข้าใจผิด ผู้เรียนคนไทยที่เรียนในสหรัฐอเมริกาใช้ภาษาอังกฤษแก้ความเข้าใจผิดได้เหมือนภาษาเป้าหมายมากกว่าผู้ที่เรียนในไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้เรียนในประเทศไทยประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงเป็นกลุ่มที่แสดงการถ่ายโอนภาษาแม่มากที่สุด แทนที่จะเป็นผู้เรียนในประเทศไทยประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำ ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากกลุ่มประสบการณ์ต่ำมีความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษไม่มากพอที่จะมีการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ได้
Creative Commons License