Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวรรณกรรมนิทานภาคใต้กับวรรณกรรมสุนทรภู่ และภาพสะท้อนของวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between Southern versions of tales and Sunthorn Phu's literary works and reflection of local culture
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลดา เรืองรักษ์ลิขิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1916
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวรรณกรรมนิทานภาคใต้เรื่องโคบุดลักษณวงศ์ สิงหไกรภพ และะพระอภัยมณี ในด้านเนื้อหา กลวิธีการแต่ง ภาษาสำนวนโวหารและภาพสะท้อนของวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นใต้ และศึกษาเปรียบเทียบเรื่องดังกล่าวข้างต้นของสุนทรภู่ในต้านต่าง ๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าวรรณกรรมนิทานภาคใต้ได้รับอิทธิพลทางด้านเนื้อหาจากวรรณกรรมสุนทรภู่ แบ่งความสัมพันธ์ได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะคือ ลักษณะแรกเป็นการนำนิทานสุนทรภู่มาจารขึ้นใหม่ ฉันทลักษณ์และเนื้อเรื่องตรงตามต้นฉบับ ลักษณะที่สอง เป็นการนำเค้าเรื่องของวรรณกรรมสุนทรภู่มาแต่งเป็นสำนวนท้องถิ่นใต้มีการขยายความ ละความ สับลำดับความ และเปลี่ยนรายละเอียดของเรื่อง แม้ว่าวรรณกรรมนิทานภาคใต้จะได้รับอิทธิพลทั้งด้านเนื้อหาและกลวิธีการแต่งจากวรรณกรรมสุนทรภู่ แต่ในขณะเดียวกันวรรณกรรมนิทานภาคใต้ก็มีกลวิธีการแต่งที่สอดคล้องกับความนิยมของท้องถิ่นใต้ และสะท้อนภาพวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นใต้หลายประการ อาทิ ภาษาและ สำนวนโวหาร ประเพณี มหรสพและการละเล่น ค่านิยม อาหารประจำท้องถิ่น เป็นต้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวรรณกรรมเรื่องเดียวกันของสุนทรภู่ ทำให้เข้าใจและเห็นคุณค่าวรรณกรรมนิทานภาคใต้ทั้ง 4 เรื่องได้อย่างละเอียดลึกขึ้งมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis aim at to studying Thai southern versions of literary tales: Kobud, Laksanawong, Singhakraiphop and Phra Aphaimani, regarding the content, language use, techniques of composition and reflection of local culture; and also at comparing the same tales in various aspects. The results show that the content of Sunthorn Phu’s literary works influenced southern versions of literary tales and the relationship can be categorised into two groups. First is the group in which the southern versions are reproduced by maintaining the versification and the story of these in the original. Secondly is the group in which the southern versions only Sunthorn Phu’s plots and reproduced them in the popular versification forms, used in southern literary works. Moreover, they are adapted by extending the story, omitting some events changing the order of some events. Although the Southern version of literary tales are influenced by Southorn Phu's literary works, they have their own techniques of composition that comply with the taste of the South and reflect many aspects of local culture such as language use, traditions, performances, values, local cuisine, etc. The comparative study of Sunthorn Phu’s four literary works, thus, enables US to understand and appreciate more the four Southern literary tales.
Creative Commons License