Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เรื่องสั้นบันทึกเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Short stories recording the October 14, 1973 and October 6, 1976 events
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ใกล้รุ่ง อามระดิษ
Second Advisor
สุธาชัย ยิ้มประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1915
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาเรื่องสั้นบันทึกเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 ในด้านองค์ประกอบ กลวิธีการประพันธ์ และบทบาทหน้าที่ที่มีต่อวงวรรณกรรม ประวัติศาสตร์และการเมือง ในด้านองค์ประกอบ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์เรื่องสั้น 61 เรื่อง ซึ่งแต่งระหว่างปี 2516 และ 2545 พบเรื่องสั้น บันทึกเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 มีแก่นเรื่องสำคัญแบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มความเปลี่ยนแปลงของคนและอุดมการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป กลุ่มเผยแพร่ความรุนแรงโหดร้ายของเหตุการณ์ 6 ตุลา กลุ่มปลุกจิตสำนึกให้ต่อสู้ และกลุ่มยกย่องเชิดชูการกระทำของผู้เสียสละในเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาและ 6 ตุลา ตัวละครที่พบมากที่สุด คือ ตัวละครสมมติซึ่งผู้แต่งสร้างขึ้นโดยนำรายละเอียดข้อเท็จจริงบางประการในเหตุการณ์มาผสมผสานไว้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีตัวละครที่นำมาจากบุคคลจริงในประวัติศาสตร์อันช่วยสร้างความสมจริงให้แก่เรื่อง โครงเรื่องที่ปรากฏมี2 แบบคือ โครงเรื่องแบบลำดับปรกติและโครงเรื่องแบบสลับลำดับเหตุการณ์โดยใช้กลวิธีการเล่าย้อนหลัง ซึ่งจะพบในงานเขียนประเภทบันทึกเช่นกัน ความขัดแย้งหลักของเรื่อง คือ ความขัดแย้งระหว่างตัวละครฝ่ายรัฐกับตัวละครฝ่ายนิสิตนักศึกษาซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเหตุการณ์ประวัติศาสตร์ที่เกิดขึ้น ในส่วนของฉาก ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าเรื่องสั้นบันทึกเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 มีฉากเฉพาะที่ตรงกับสถานที่และเวลาของเหตุการณ์ในประวัติศาสตร์ แต่ส่วนมากจะถูกนำเสนอในลักษณะของฉากที่ไม่ระบุเวลาและสถานที่ การให้รายละเอียดของเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองในเนื้อเรื่องช่วยทำให้ผู้อ่านสามารถเชื่อมโยงฉากที่ไม่ระบุเวลาและสถานที่เข้ากับเวลาและสถานที่จริงตามประวัติศาสตร์ได้ องค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของเรื่องสั้นบันทึกเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 แสดงให้เห็นการผสมผสานลักษณะสำคัญของงานเขียนประเภทเรื่องสั้นและบันทึกเข้าด้วยกัน ในด้านกลวิธี ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้ทฤษฎีศาสตร์แห่งเรื่องเล่าเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เล่าเรื่องชั้นในแบบสัมพันธ์เป็นกลวิธีที่ใช้มากที่สุด มุมมองที่ใช้ในการนำเสนอเรื่องราวจะเป็นมุมมองภายในของตัวละครที่อยู่ฝ่ายนิสิตนักศึกษา การรับรู้ของผู้อ่านจึงถูกจำกัด ซึ่งมีผลต่อความเข้าใจประวัติศาสตร์ผ่านเรื่องสั้น การเลือกใช้ผู้เล่าเรื่องชั้นในและมุมมองภายในเป็นกลวิธีที่สอดคล้องกับกลวิธีของบันทึกประเภทอัตชีวประวัติ บันทึกความทรงจำและอนุทิน เรื่องสั้นบันทึกเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 มีบทบาทหน้าที่ต่อวงวรรณกรรม คือ ก่อให้เกิดงานเขียนประเภทเรื่องสั้นบันทึกเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองซึ่งเป็นประเภทย่อยของงานวรรณกรรมเพื่อชีวิต อีกทั้งยังแสดงคุณค่าในเชิงมนุษยนิยมของวรรณกรรมเพื่อชีวิตในแง่ที่แสดงให้เห็นการต่อสู้ของประชาชนเพื่อความถูกต้อง เป็นธรรม และต่อต้านการใช้ความรุนแรง นอกจากนี้เรื่องสั้นบันทึกเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519 ยังมีบทบาทในด้านประวัติศาสตร์และการเมือง โดยเรื่องสั้นมีหน้าที่ส่วนหนึ่งในการสร้างตัวตนของนิสิตนักศึกษาผู้ผ่านเหตุการณ์เดือนตุลาใน 2 ลักษณะ คือ ผู้บริสุทธิ์ที่ถูกทำร้ายและวีรชนผู้เสียสละของชาติ ตัวตนทั้งสองนี้ส่งผลให้เรื่องสั้นมีบทบาทในการวิพากษ์การกระทำของรัฐและเรียกร้องความเป็นธรรม และบทบาทในการเรียกร้องและตอกย้ำให้เห็นความสำคัญของเหตุการณ์ 14 ตุลาคม 2516 และ 6 ตุลาคม 2519
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the short stories recording the October 14, 1973 and the October 6, 1976 events in terms of the literary elements and techniques and the roles in Thai literary circle, history and politics. In the thesis, the theme, plot, character, and setting of 61 short stories written between 1973 and 2002 will be analysed in details. It is found that the short stories recording the October 14, 1973 and the October 6, 1976 events have 4 main themes, namely reflecting the change of people and their ideology, portraying the violence of the October 6, 1976 event, encouraging the people to fight for their right and freedom, and praising the heroes and heroines of the two events. The main characters of these stories are fictive characters created by the authors with the addition of some real details from the events. Characters created from the real persons in history are also appeared in order to give verisimilitude to the stories. Concerning the plot, two types of plot are found: the normal-sequence plot and the anachronous-sequence plot using flashback technique. The main conflict in these stories is the conflict between the government and the college and university students which is similar to the conflict of the real events. The stories have mainly the fix settings but most of them are presented as the undefined time and place. Details of the real events given in the stories, however, help the readers to relate the fictive settings to the historical ones. The mixture of important characteristics of short story and record can be seen clearly in every element of the short stories recording the October 14, 1973 and the October 6, 1976 events. The theory of narratology has been applied in the study of narrating technique. It is found that the intradiegetic/homodiegetic narrator is mostly used while the main focalization is the internal one, from the student characters in particular. The two narrating techniques used in the short stories recording the October 14, 1973 and the October 6, 1976 events is similar to those used in autobiographies, memoirs, and diaries. In terms of the role in literary circle, the new sub-genre of short stories recording political events is established in the main genre of 'Literature for Life' according to the creation of the short stories recording the October 14, 1973 and the October 6, 1976 events. Moreover, this sub-genre has revealed an humanistic value of the 'Literature for Life' by portraying the people's struggle for rightness and fairness and protest of the use of violence. As for its role in history and politics, the short stories recording the October 14, 1973 and the October 6, 1976 events have its main function in constructing the self of the students in two aspects: as an innocent one who was injured or killed and as a sacrificed national hero. These two selves, in turn, make the short stories contain the roles of criticizing the state and asking for justice as well as praising and stressing the importance of the October 14, 1973 and the October 6, 1976 events.
Share
COinS