Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
"จีน" : จากมุมมองตะวันตกในนวนิยายของเพิร์ล เอส. บัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
"China" : western perspectives in Pearl S. Buck's novels
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1914
Abstract
วิเคราะห์การนำเสนอภาพของ "จีน" จากมุมมองของผู้ประพันธ์ชาวตะวันตกในนวนิยายทั้ง 9 เรื่องได้แก่ A House Divides, East Wind: West Wind, Dragon Seed, Pavilion of Women, Sons, The Good Earth, The First Wife, The Mother, The Promise รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติของผู้ประพันธ์ที่มีต่อ "จีน" ผลการวิจัยพบว่านวนิยายทั้ง 9 เรื่องมีการนำเสนอภาพของ "จีน" ทั้งสิ้น 3 ประเด็น ได้แก่ การสะท้อนภาพของสังคมจีนในช่วงก่อน และระหว่างเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองเป็นระบอบคอมมิวนิสต์ ภาพของสตรีจีนในสังคมจีนและมุมมองของผู้ประพันธ์ชาวตะวันตกที่มีต่อความเป็นจีน ประการแรกผู้ประพันธ์ได้ให้ภาพสังคมจีนโดยรวมดังกล่าว ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสังคมปิตาธิปไตย สังคมชนชั้นล่าง สังคมที่ได้รับความเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังรับวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก และสังคมภายใต้สงครามและการฝักใฝ่อำนาจ ประการที่สองนวนิยายยังสะท้อนให้เห็นภาพของสตรีจีน ในฐานะเป็นปัจเจกชนในสังคมในแง่มุมที่ต่างกันออกไป ได้แก่ ภาพของมารดา ภรรยาหลวงและภรรยาน้อย และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแม่สามีกับลูกสะใภ้ ประการสุดท้ายนวนิยายยังได้สะท้อนให้เห็นมุมมอง ของผู้ประพันธ์ชาวตะวันตกที่มีต่อความเป็นจีน ประเด็นดังกล่าวเป็นการทำให้เห็นถึงการให้ค่าที่ต่างกัน ระหว่างความเป็นจีนกับความเป็นตะวันตก กล่าวคือ การนำเสนอภาพของประเทศจีนมีเกิดขึ้น ภายใต้การให้มุมมองทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบ ในขณะที่การนำเสนอภาพของตะวันตก ถูกนำเสนอด้วยมุมมองด้านบวกเพียงด้านเดียวเท่านั้น การศึกษานวนิยายทั้ง 9 เรื่องซึ่งล้วนมีการนำเสนอภาพของความเป็นจีน ในแง่มุมที่แตกต่างออกไป จึงทำให้ผู้อ่านได้เข้าใจถึงความเป็นจีนได้เป็นอย่างดี อีกทั้งการที่ผู้ประพันธ์เป็นชาวตะวันตก ที่มีความใกล้ชิดและผูกพันอยู่กับความเป็นจีนมาตลอดชีวิตของเธอ ทำให้การนำเสนอภาพของจีนในนวนิยายจึงมีลักษณะเป็นการผสมผสาน ระหว่างมุมมองเกี่ยวกับจีนทั้งในด้านบวกและด้านลบ ด้วยเหตุนี้การนำเสนอภาพของ "จีน" ของ เพิร์ล เอส. บัก จึงแตกต่างจากการนำเสนอภาพของประเทศจีนโดยนักประพันธ์ชาวตะวันตกทั่วไป หรือนักประพันธ์ชาวจีนที่มักมีจุดยืนในการนำเสนอด้วยจุดยืนเพียงด้านเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To analyze the presentation of the image of "China" from western perspectives in Pearl S. Buck's nine selected novels: A House Divided, Dragon Seed, East Wind: West Wind, Pavilion of Women, Sons, The First Wife, The Good Earth, The Mother, The Promise, and to analyze the author's attitudes toward "China". The study of the image of China as it appears in the nine novels reveals three main issues. First, it reflects the overall image of China before and during the transition to communism as a patriarchal society consisting of the upper and lower classes, a society undergoing social changes due to the advent of Western civilization, and a society suffering from warfare and power struggles. Second, emerging from the study is the image of women as individuals who play various significant roles such as mothers, wives, concubines, mothers-in-law. Third, if reveals Western perspectives of a Western author on Chineseness and different values of Chinese and Western society. While the West presents all things positive, China is a mixture of positive and negative aspects. The study therefore represents an image of China in various aspects, providing the reader with a better understanding of "Chineseness". Morevoer, the fact that Pearl S. Buck is a Westerner who has had a strong tie to China throughout her life makes it possible for her to blend both cultures in her writing. Consequently, Buck's representation of China is different from many other writers, both Western and Chinese, who represent China from Western perspectives or Chinese perspective alone.
Creative Commons License