Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของสงครามและการเมืองต่อสถาบันครอบครัวในนวนิยายของเซือง ทู เฮือง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of war and politics on family institution in Duong Thu Huong's novels
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1911
Abstract
ryวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของสงครามและการเมือง ที่มีต่อสถาบันครอบครัวในนวนิยายของเซือง ทู เฮือง ทั้ง 4 เรือง คือ Beyond Illusion, Paradise of the Blind, Novel without a Name และ Memories of a Pure Spring ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เซือง ทู เฮือง ใช้ประสบการณ์ในฐานะพลเมืองผู้อยู่ภายใต้การปกครองระบอบสังคมนิยมและประสบการณ์จากการเป็นอาสาสมัครร่วมรบในสงครามเวียดนามมาสร้างสรรค์นวนิยายที่มีลักษณะต่อต้านสงครามและวิพากษวิจารณ์การทำงานของพรรค คอมมิวนิสต์ ตามทัศนะของเซือง ทู เฮือง ที่มีต่อสงคราม คือ การชี้ให้เห็นถึงผลร้ายของสงครามที่ทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน การพลัดพรากจากบุคคลอันเป็นที่รักและครอบครัว การโหยหาอดีตในวัยเยาว์และชีวิตที่มีความสุข นอกจากนี้ เรือง ทู เฮืองยังโจมตีนโยบายของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์และการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่พรรคที่ยกย่องการทำสงคราม โดยไม่คำนึงถึงผลเสียที่เกิดกับประชาชน ทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าสงครามคือโศกนาฏกรรมของมนุษย์ ในทัศนะด้านการเมืองและการปกครอง ประเด็นสำคัญที่เซือง ทู เฮืองนำเสนอ คือ การวิพากษ์วิจารณ์การทำงานของรัฐบาลภายใต้ระบอบสังคมนิยมที่เข้าไปแทรกแซงและบงการชีวิตของประชาชน โดยไม่คำนึงถึงสิทธิเสรีภาพที่ประชาชนควรได้รับ การทุจริตและการใช้อำนาจหน้าที่ในทางมิชอบของสมาชิกพรรค อีกทั้งยังกล่าวถึงสภาพสังคมและวิถีชีวิตของชาวเวียดนามที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการปกครองในระบอบลังคมนิยม นวนิยายของเซือง ทู เฮือง จึงแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของสงครามและการเมืองที่มีต่อบุคคลและยังส่งผลกระทบต่อสถาบันครอบครัวเวียดนาม เนื่องจากตัวบุคคลและสถาบันครอบครัวมีความเชื่อมโยงต่อกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is aimed at studying the impact of war and politics on family institution in Duong Thu Huong's four novels: Beyond Illusion, Paradise of the Blind, Novel without a Name and Memories of a Pure Spring. The study shows that Duong Thu Huong employs her experience as a citizen under the Communist Regime together with her' war experience as a youth brigade to create her anti - war literary works. As her attitude towards the Vietnam War is shaped by the disastrous results of war that involved a high member of war casualties and loss of properties, the separation from family and the loved ones, the nostalgia for childhood and happier life. Moreover, she attacks the Communist Party’s policies and the communist cadres’ celebration of the image of war and indifference to people’s disaster. For her, the Vietnam War is a human tragedy. In regard to politics and administration, Duong Thu Huong criticises the Vietnamese Government under the Communist Regime that intervene and manipulate public life without considering the issues of equality and freedom. เท addition, she also paints the picture of their own benefits and the Vietnamese way of life under the influence of the Communist Regime. Duong Thu Huong’s novels expose the reader to the impact of war and politics on the general public and the Vietnamese family institution.
Creative Commons License