Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ออร์เฟอุส : จากตำนานสู่วรรณกรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Orpheus : from myth to literature
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กองกาญจน์ ตะเวทีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1906
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดัดแปลงตำนานออร์เฟอุสในวรรณกรรม 6 เรื่องได้แก่ บทละครและบทภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Orphée ของฌอง ก็อกโต บทละครเรื่อง Orpheus Descending ของเทนเนสซี วิลเลียมส์ นวนิยายเรื่อง Season of Anomy ของโวลซอนอินกา เรื่อง Orfe ของ ซินเทีย วอยท์ และเรื่อง The Ground Beneath Her Feet ของ ซัลมาน รุชดีซึ่งล้วนได้รับอิทธิพลจากตำนานออร์เฟอุสแต่ได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งเค้าเรื่อง ตัวละคร ฉากเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับแก่นเรื่อง รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาภูมิหลังและบริบททางสังคมที่แตกต่างกันไปของผู้เขียนที่มีต่อการดัดแปลงตำนานให้เข้ากับยุคสมัย วรรณกรรมทั้ง 6 เรื่องนำเสนอแก่นเรื่องซึ่งสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มแรกแก่นเรื่องความรักซึ่งปรากฏในบทละครและบทภาพยนตร์เรื่อง Orphée ได้แก่ความรักที่เสียสละและความรักในบทกวี ในนวนิยายเรื่อง Orfe ผู้แต่งสนับสนุนแนวคิดเรื่องความรักที่เสียสละแต่เปลี่ยนตัวละครเอกเป็นผู้หญิง กลุ่มที่สองคือผู้ประพันธ์เปลี่ยนแก่นเรื่องให้ต่างไปจากตำนานเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคมของตน ได้แก่แก่นเรื่องความรู้สึกโดดเดี่ยวในชีวิตมนุษย์ในบทละครเรื่อง Orpheus Descending แก่นเรื่องการต่อต้านอำนาจเผด็จการในนวนิยายเรื่อง Season of Anomy แก่นเรื่องความจริงและการสร้างความจริงในสังคมในนวนิยายเรื่อง The Ground Beneath Her Feet นอกจากนั้นภูมิหลังและบริบททางสังคมของผู้ประพันธ์มีอิทธิพลต่อการสร้างงานรวมทั้งยังมีผลต่อการเลือกนำตำนานมาใช้ บริบททางสังคมสามารถแบ่งออกเป็นบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมและบริบททางการเมือง การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวรรณกรรมทั้ง 6 เรื่องที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากตำนานออร์เฟอุสช่วยให้เห็นการนำตำนานมาใช้ในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันไป ส่งผลให้การนำตำนานมาใช้มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น รวมทั้งแสดงให้เห็นว่าตำนานออร์เฟอุสมีความเป็นสากล สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแต่งวรรณกรรมได้ทุกยุคทุกสมัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the adaptation of the Orpheus myth in six literary works: Jean Cocteau’s Orphée, Tennessee William’s Orpheus Descending, Wole Soyinka’s Season of Anomy, Cynthia Voigt’s Orfe and Salman Rushdie’s The Ground Beneath Her Feet. Although these works are all influenced by the myth of Orpheus, they differ in terms of their stories, characters and settings. The myth itself is translated from different perspectives to correspond with the theme of each work. The study also focuses on the authors’ background and their different social contexts that influence the adaptation of the myth. The six literary works can be divided into two groups according to the theme of the stories. In the first group, the theme of love, originally found in the myth, reappears as a sacrifial love and a poetic love in Orphée and a sacrificial love with the change of the main character into female on Orfe. In the second group, the authors introduce new themes to correspond with their social contexts. The new themes include a sense of loneliness and isolation in Orpheus Descending, a challenge to dictatorship in Season of Anomy, and the question of reality and the construction of reality in The Ground Beneath Her Feet. The author’s background and social context also influence their creativity and their selection of mythical elements. The social context can be devided as social and cultural context and political context. The comparative study of the six literary works shows the different and various styles of the adaptation of the Orpheus myth. This study proves the universality of the Orpheus myth and its availability for adaptation in literary works of all ages.
Share
COinS