Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะเด่นของการใช้ภาษาในเรื่องฟื้นความหลังของเสฐียรโกเศศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The characteristics of language use in Sthirakoses' Fueankhwamlang
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อิงอร สุพันธุ์วณิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1877
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาเรื่อง ฟื้นความหลังของ เสฐียรโกเศศ ในด้านลักษณะเด่นของการใช้ภาษาและศึกษาเนื้อหาที่เป็นอัตชีวประวัติและความเรียงอธิบายความรู้ต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า การใช้ภาษาในเรื่อง ฟื้นความหลัง มีลักษณะเด่น ๒ ประการคือ การใช้ภาษาเพื่อความชัดเจนและการใช้ภาษาเพื่อความเพลิดเพลิน การใช้ภาษาเพื่อความชัดเจนประกอบด้วย ๓ ลักษณะคือ คำช้อน สำนวน และประโยคยาว เสฐียรโกเศศจะใช้คำช้อน ที่ช่วยให้เห็นการกระทำ รูปร่างลักษณะ สีสัน ลักษณะนิสัย อารมณ์ความรู้สึก ใช้สำนวนที่เน้นยํ้า ขยายความ สรุปความอย่างชัดเจน และใช้ประโยคยาวที่ช่วยสำดับความในประโยคให้เป็นระบบระเบียบเป็นเหตุเป็นผล เน้นยํ้าความคิดกริยาอาการ และเหตุการณ์ต่างๆ การใช้ภาษาเพื่อความ เพลิดเพลิน ประกอบด้วย ๓ ลักษณะ คือ การใช้ภาษาที่แสดงอารมณ์ขัน การใช้ภาษาที่มีเสียงสัมผัสคล้องจองและจังหวะ และการใช้ภาษาที่สร้างความสนใจใคร่รู้ นอกจากนี้ผู้อ่านจะได้รับความรู้จากเนื้อหาที่เป็นอัตชีวประวัติ และความรู้ด้านต่างๆ ทั้งสภาพบ้านเมือง สภาพความเป็นอยู่ ที่มาของชื่อสถานที่ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับบุคคล ความเชื่อ ประเพณี ภาษาและวรรณกรรม ทั้งสะท้อนความเป็นนักปราชญ์ของเสฐียรโกเศศในด้านประวัติศาสตร์สังคมมานุษยวิทยา วัฒนธรรม นิรุกติศาสตร์ และวรรณกรรมอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study Sthirakoses’s Fuenkhwamlang in terms of the characteristics of language use and the content as an autobiography of the writer and a source of various knowledge. It is found that Fuenkhwamlang has two significant features, the use of language for clearness and the use of language for pleasure. The use of language for clearness comprises of three characteristics, namely the use of reduplications, the use of idioms and the use of long sentences. While reduplications are used to enable the readers to see actions, forms, colours, characteristics and feeling more vividly, idioms are employed to emphasize, modify and summarize the contents. The author also uses long sentences for organization, reasoning, and emphasizing thoughts, actions and various events. As for the use of language for pleasure, it comprises of three characteristics, namely the use of language to create humour, the use of rhymes and rhythm and the use of language to create curiosity. The readers will also gain various fields of knowledge ranging from the biography of the author, the Thai society in the old days, the origin of place names, stories about individuals, beliefs, culture, Thai language as well as Thai literature. These knowledge reflect the scholarship of Sthirakoses in social history, anthropology, culture, etymology and literature.
ISBN
9741763948
Share
COinS