Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อนุภาคสมพาสที่ผิดธรรมชาติในนิทานไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Unusual marriage motif in Thai tales
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุจฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1870
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะจัดระบบนิทานไทยที่ปรากฏอนุภาคสมพาสที่ผิดธรรมชาติ จำนวน ๑๕๔ เรื่อง และวิเคราะห์หาความหมายของอนุภาคดังกล่าวในเชิงวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถจัดระบบอนุภาคสมพาสที่ผิดธรรมชาติในนิทานไทยได้เป็น ๕ หมวดใหญ่ คือ ๑. อนุภาคคนสมพาสกับสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติ ๒. อนุภาคคนสมพาสกับสัตว์ ๓. อนุภาคสิ่ง เหนือธรรมชาติสมพาสกับสัตว์ ๙. อนุภาคสัตว์สมพาสกับสัตว์ต่างชนิดกัน ๕. อนุภาคสมพาสที่ผ่านการกิน และพบว่าอนุภาคที่ปรากฏในนิทานไทยมากที่สุด ได้แก่ ๑. อนุภาคคนสมพาสกับยักษ์ ๒. อนุภาคคนสมพาสกับนางที่ถือกำเนิดจากดอกบัว ๓. อนุภาคคนสมพาสกับกินรี ๔. อนุภาคคนสมพาสกับงูและนาค ๕. อนุภาคคนสมพาสกับสัตว์ : สัตว์ที่ต่อมาถอดร่างเป็นคน ๖. อนุภาคการดื่มน้ำหรือน้ำปัสสาวะในรอยเท้าช้างแล้วตั้งครรภ์ ในการวิเคราะห์หาความหมายพบว่าอนุภาคสมพาสที่ผิดธรรมชาติในนิทานไทยเป็นอนุภาคที่มีความหมายในเชิงสากลและในมิติทางวัฒนธรรม ในด้านความหมายเชิงสากล ผู้วิจัยพบว่าอนุภาคสมพาสที่ผิดธรรมชาติเป็นอนุภาคสากลที่พบในนิทานทั่วโลก อนุภาคที่พบมีทั้งที่เหมือนและต่างจากอนุภาคสากล อนุภาคที่เหมือนกันแสดงให้เห็นความคิดที่เป็นสากลของมนุษยชาติ ส่วนอนุภาคที่ต่างกันนั้นเกิดขึ้นจากความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมของแต่ละท้องถิ่น ในนิทานไทย อนุภาคสมพาสที่ผิดธรรมชาติได้สะท้อนคติความเชื่อและค่านิยมของคนไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถาบันครอบครัว ตลอดจนสะท้อนความขัดแย้งของสมาชิกในครอบครัว นอกจากนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นการผสมผสานคติความเชื่อระหว่างพุทธ พราหมณ์ และคติความเชื่อตั้งเดิมของท้องถิ่นอีกด้วย อนุภาคสมพาสที่ผิดธรรมชาติในนิทานไทยจึงสามารถสื่อความหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องวัฒนธรรมไทยได้ในหลายมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to categorize, and analyze 154 Thai tales that contain unusual marriage motif in order to find their hidden cultural meanings. The study revealed that unusual marriage motif in Thai tales can be categorized into 5 groups-marriage of mortal and supernatural beings, marriage of person and animals, marriage of supernatural beings and animals, marriage of animals to another species, and marriage via consuming things. Among these groups, there are 6 motifs frequently found - human being marries ogre, human being marries woman born from a lotus, human being marries Kinnarii—a kind of mythical creatures with wings and tail, human being marries serpent or Naga, human being marries animal : animal transforming to human beings later, pregnancy by drinking water or urine from an elephant’s footprint. Unusual marriage motif in Thai tales contain both universal and cultural meanings. In term of universality, they represent universal motif which can also be found in several culture. They reveal both similarity and difference. The similarity shows the universal thought of all mankind whereas the difference comes from cultural diversity. In Thai tales, they reflect beliefs and values of kinship and marriage system in Thai society. They also reflect conflicts between members in a family. In addition, they can show the characteristic of cultural integration among Buddhism, Brahmanism and indigenous local beliefs. Thus, they represent several aspects of Thai cultures.
Creative Commons License