Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประโยคคำถามแบบเลือกตอบในข้อสอบวิชาภาษาไทยของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย พ.ศ. 2541-2545
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of the Ministry of University Affairs' multiple choice questions in the examinations for the Thai subjects from 1998 to 2002
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนันท์ อัญชลีนุกูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1868
Abstract
ศึกษาลักษณะภาษาของประโยคคำถามแบบเลือกตอบ การจำแนกประเภทประโยคคำถามตามวัตถุประสงค์การทดสอบ และกลวิธีการสร้างประโยคคำถามแบบเลือกตอบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประโยคคำถามแบบเลือกตอบในข้อสอบวิชาภาษาไทยของทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย พ.ศ. 2541-2545 ทั้ง 500 ข้อ แบ่งได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์การทดสอบตามทฤษฎีของบลูมและคณะ ได้เป็น 6 ประเภทคือ การทดสอบความรู้ความจำ ความเข้าใจ การนำไปใช้ การวิเคราะห์ การสังเคราะห์ และการประเมินค่า ข้อทดสอบทั้ง 6 ประเภทมีลักษณะภาษาทั้งที่เหมือนและต่างกัน ลักษณะภาษาที่เหมือนกัน ได้แก่ การใช้คำแสดงคำถาม และโครงสร้างประโยค คำแสดงคำถามที่ใช้ในประโยคคำถามแบบเลือกตอบในข้อสอบวิชาภาษาไทย มี 4 คำ คือ คำปฤจฉาวิเศษณ์ "ใด" "อย่างไร" "กี่" และคำปฤจฉาสรรพนาม "อะไร" คำปฤจฉาวิเศษณ์ "ใด" ปรากฏใช้มากที่สุด โดยปรากฏร่วมกับคำนามต่างๆ เช่น "ข้อใด" "คำใด" "ประโยคใด" ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าประโยคคำถามที่ใช้คำว่าใด เป็นประโยคคำถามแบบเลือกตอบโดยตรง ส่วนประโยคคำถามที่ใช้คำแสดงคำถาม "อย่างไร" "อะไร" "กี่" เป็นประโยคคำถามอัตนัยแล้วเติมส่วนตัวเลือกเข้าไป คำว่า "ใด" จึงเป็นคำแสดงคำถามที่ใช้บ่งชี้ว่าเป็นประโยคคำถามแบบเลือกตอบ ในด้านโครงสร้างประโยค พบว่าประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างประโยคแบบประโยคความเดียว ประโยคความซ้อน และประโยคความรวม และพบประโยคความเดียวมากที่สุด ประโยคความซ้อนและประโยคความรวมพบน้อยกว่าตามลำดับ ส่วนลักษณะภาษาที่ต่างกันคือ การใช้คำกริยาแสดงการคิด (cognitive verb) และการใช้บริบทที่บ่งชี้วัตถุประสงค์การถามแต่ละประเภท ตามทฤษฎีของบลูมและคณะ ด้านกลวิธีการตั้งประโยคคำถามแบบเลือกตอบพบว่า มี 2 กลวิธี ได้แก่ กลวิธีการตั้งประโยคคำถามโดยตรง และกลวิธีการตั้งประโยคคำถามจากข้อความที่กำหนดให้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the multiple choice questions of the Ministry of University Affairs by focusing on the following three aspects: the characteristics of language used, their classification according to test objectives and the strategies of questions-making from 1998 to 2002. The findings reveal that the test objectives of the five hundred of multiple choice questions in the examinations of the Thai subjects from 1978 to 2002 can be classified according to Bloom's taxonomy into 6 levels : knowledge, comprehension, application, analysis, synthesis, and evaluation. The characteristics of the language that these questions share are the use of question words and the structure of sentences. There are four question words are used in the multiple choice questions. They are the interrogative adjectives "dai" "yangrai" "a rai" and "kii". The question word "dai" is used the most and is used with a noun forming a noun phrase, such as "khoo dai" "kham dai" "prayok dai". The study shows that questions with the question word "dai"is represent the nature of multiple choice questions. However, questions where the other three question words "yang rai" "a rai" and "kii" are normally used are subjective tests in nature, usually demanding explanation as answers. When these words are used to form multiple choice questions, the choices are just added. As for the structures of the questions, these five hundred of multiple choice data consist of all three types of sentences: simple, compound and complex. Their frequency of occurrence descends in the following order: simple, complex and compound sentences. However, their different characteristics are shown in the different use of cognitive verbs and contexts which can be classified into six levels based on Bloom taxonomy above. Furthermore, two strategies used in making multiple choice questions are found. They are direct questions and questions made from the given information.
Share
COinS