Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหลีกเลี่ยงประโยคกรรม ถูก ในเรื่อง แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ ฉบับภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Avoidance of the /thuuk/ adversative passive construction in the Thai version of Harry Potter
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Second Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1866
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการหลีกเลี่ยงประโยคกรรม "ถูก" ในภาษาไทย และศึกษาตัวบ่งชี้ที่เป็นปัจจัยให้หลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ประโยคกรรม "ถูก" ในภาษาไทย โดยการศึกษาจากวรรณกรรมแปลเยาวชนด้วยการเทียบต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษกับฉบับแปลภาษาไทยเรื่อง แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์ (Harry Potter) 2 เล่ม คือ แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับห้องแห่งความลับ (Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets) และ แฮร์รี่ พอตเตอร์กับนักโทษแห่งอัซคาบัน (Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการหลีกเลี่ยงประโยคกรรม "ถูก" ในภาษาไทยมี 2 กลวิธี ได้แก่ 1) กลวิธีการหลีกเลี่ยงที่ประธานในประโยคภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษเป็นตัวเดียวกัน แบ่งเป็น 4 วิธี คือ การใช้คำว่า "ได้รับ" การใช้คำกริยาที่เป็นได้ทั้งกริยาอกรรมและกริยาสกรรมทั้งในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ การใช้คำกริยาบอกผล และการแปลงคำกริยาจากกริยาสกรรมในภาษาอังกฤษมาเป็นกริยาอกรรมในภาษาไทย 2) กลวิธีการหลีกเลี่ยงที่ประธานในประโยคภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษไม่ใช่ตัวเดียวกัน แบ่งเป็น 2 วิธี คือ การสลับตำแหน่งระหว่างผู้ถูกกระทำกับผู้กระทำ และการที่ผู้แปลกำหนดผู้กระทำจากปริบท จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่ากลวิธีที่ใช้มากที่สุด คือกลวิธีแบบการใช้คำกริยาที่เป็นได้ทั้งกริยาอกรรมและกริยาสกรรม ตัวบ่งชี้ที่เป็นปัจจัยให้หลีกเลี่ยงการใช้ประโยคกรรม "ถูก" ในภาษาไทย แบ่งได้เป็น 4 ประเภท ได้แก่ ตัวบ่งชี้ด้านมุมมอง ตัวบ่งชี้ด้านประธาน ตัวบ่งชี้ด้านภาคแสดง และตัวบ่งชี้ด้านปริบท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the thesis is to study the avoidance of the /thuuk/ adversative passive construction in Thai and to study the factors which lead the translators to avoid this construction in their translation. The data used is based on the two volumes of Harry Potter, which are Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets and Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban. Based on the data, 2 strategies of the avoidance of the /thuuk/ adversative passive construction have been found: 1) the subject of the English and Thai is the same. This strategy can be classified into 4 types: the use of /dayrap/, the use of ergative verbs, the use of resulting verbs, and the use of derived intransitive verbs. 2) the subject of the English and Thai is different. This strategy can be classified into 2 types: the switching between agent and dative, and the translator considered the new agent from the context. The type that used the most is the use of ergative verbs. The factors determining the avoidance of the /thuuk/ adversative passive construction in Thai can be classified into 4 types: Point of view, Subject, Predicate and Context.
Share
COinS