Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาประโยค "-เทะโมะระอุ" ในภาษาญี่ปุ่นกับประโยคเทียบเคียงในภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the "-temorau" sentence in Japanese and similar sentences in Thai
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชนี ปิยะมาวดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาและวรรณคดีญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1859
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหน้าที่ การใช้ และความหมายของประโยค "-เทะโมะระอุ" ในภาษาญี่ปุ่น และวิเคราะห์ประโยคภาษาไทยที่มีความหมายเทียบเคียงกับประโยค "-เทะโมะระอุ" ผลการศึกษาหน้าที่ การใช้และความหมายของประโยค "-เทะโมะระอุ" โดยใช้เกณฑ์ 4 ประการเป็นแนวการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ (1) ความตั้งใจของประธานที่จะได้รับการกระทำ (2) การได้รับประโยชน์ของประธาน (3) บุรุษของประธานและผู้กระทำกริยา และ (4) อรรถลักษณ์ (semantic features) ของผู้กระทำกริยา พบว่า "-เทะโมะระอุ" มีหน้าที่แสดงว่าประธานได้รับการกระทำที่พึงปรารถนาหรือเป็นประโยชน์จากผู้กระทำกริยา และในบางกรณีจะแสดงทัศนะของผู้พูดว่ารู้สึกยินดีที่ตนเองหรือประธานได้รับการกระทำนั้นๆ ประโยค "-เทะโมะระอุ" แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทใหญ่ๆ คือ ประเภทประธานมีความตั้งใจจะได้รับการกระทำ และประเภทประธานไม่มีความตั้งใจจะได้รับการกระทำ ประเภทประธานมีความตั้งใจจะได้รับการกระทำแบ่งย่อยเป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ ประเภทขอให้ทำ ประเภทบอกให้ทำ และประเภทยินยอมให้ทำ ส่วนประเภทประธานไม่มีความตั้งใจจะได้รับการกระทำสามารถแบ่งย่อยได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ประเภทได้รับการกระทำที่เป็นประโยชน์ และประเภทได้รับการกระทำที่ไม่เป็นประโยชน์ ซึ่งประเภทหลังนี้เป็นความหมายขอบนอกของประโยค "-เทะโมะระอุ" ผลการวิเคราะห์ประโยคภาษาไทยที่มีความหมายเทียงเคียงได้กับประโยค "-เทะโมะระอุ" แต่ละประเภท พบว่าประโยคภาษาไทยที่สามารถเทียบเคียงได้กับ "-เทะโมะระอุ" มีหลากหลายรูปประโยค ประโยคที่มีความหมายใกล้เคียงกับ "-เทะโมะระอุ" มากที่สุด ได้แก่ ประโยค "...ให้...(ช่วย)..ให้)" และประโยค "...(ช่วย)...ให้" ซึ่งแสดงการได้รับประโยชน์ ส่วนประโยคอื่นๆ ต้องอาศัยบริบท จึงจะสื่อความหมายดังกล่าวได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at investigating the function, usages and meanings of "-TEMORAU" sentence in Japanese and analyzing similar sentences in Thai with the "-TEMORAU" sentence. In the analysis of the function, usages and meanings of "-TEMORAU" uses 4 criteria which are: 1) the intention of the subject to receive the action 2) the subject as beneficiary of the action 3) semantic features of actors 4) persons of subjects and actors. According to above 4 criteria, it was found that the function of "-TEMORAU" is to express that the subject receives desirable and beneficent action and in some cases, it manifests the speakers attitude that he/she or the subject is pleased to get the action. The "-TEMORAU" sentence can be categorized into two major types, namely: the subject intends to receive the action; and the subject has no intention of receiving the action. The sentences of which the subjects intend to receive the action can be sub-categorized into 3 types as 1) Request to act, 2) Assign to act and 3) Allow to act. Sentences of which the subject has no intention to receive the action can be subdivided into 2 types: the subject getting benefit from the action, and 2) the subject not getting benefit from the action. The latter type is considered as "peripheral meaning" of "-TEMORAU" sentence. In the analysis of Thai sentences where the meaning is equivalent to the "-TEMORAU" sentence in each functional category, it was found that Thai sentences equivalent meaning to "-TEMORAU" sentence have various forms. The sentences having the nearest equivalent meaning are "hai (chuai) hai" and " (chuai) hai" which show the subject getting benefit. Other sentences can also express the same meaning on the basis of context.
Share
COinS