Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์เรื่องสิทธิในพุทธศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of rights in Buddhism
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1853
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และประเมินข้อโต้แย้งเกี่ยวกับมโนทัศน์เรื่องสิทธิในพุทธศาสนา ซึ่งนักวิชาการบางท่านเห็นว่าแม้พุทธศาสนาไม่มีคำสอนเรื่องสิทธิโดยตรงแต่การมีแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับคุณค่าทางศีลธรรมของบุคคล และการมีหน้าที่ที่มาจากการมีพันธะต่อกันของบุคคลในสังคมเป็นเหตุผลแสดงถึงการแฝงนัยของมโนทัศน์เรื่องสิทธิในพุทธศาสนา แต่ผู้วิจัยได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเหตุผลดังกล่าวนี้ยังไม่เพียงพอ เนื่องจากมโนทัศน์เรื่องสิทธิมีลักษณะสำคัญคือการมีอำนาจของแต่ละบุคคลในสังคมและการยึดติดกับตัวตน อันเป็นลักษณะที่แสดงถึงการแบ่งแยกในสังคมระหว่างปัจเจกบุคคลกับปัจเจกบุคคล และปัจเจกบุคคลกับสังคม ซึ่งขัดแย้งกับคำสอนในพุทธศาสนาที่เห็นว่าหน่วยในสังคมมีความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze and evaluate the argument concerning the concept of rights in Buddhism. Some Buddhist scholars state that: even though there is no the explicit statement claiming that there are rights in Buddhist teaching, having concepts about individuals moral value and mutual obligation implicitly implies the rights in Buddhism. However, the researcher has pointed out that this rationale is not sufficient since a presupposition of the concept of rights-egoism-demonstrates social discrepancies among individuals and between individuals and society, which contradict the Buddhist belief of interrelatedness of persons.
Share
COinS